Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 245 points
  2. Rancho - 235 points
  3. Being Yogesh - 189 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 176 points
  5. shah - 172 points
  6. Roman - 155 points
  7. Nikeel - 140 points
  8. Grand Nova - 129 points
  9. Lambodar - 128 points
  10. SSk - 100 points
  11. suraj.j - 94 points
  12. Vivek Rai - 89 points
  13. Suhas - 78 points
  14. Santosh - 72 points
  15. Jordan Garcia - 65 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 60 points
  17. nitesh singh - 59 points
  18. mr.hola - 50 points
  19. Hrithikiantilldeath - 48 points
  20. Ajay - 44 points
  21. kashyap123 - 42 points
  22. Greek God - 40 points
  23. Invincible - 34 points
  24. Imran1 - 33 points
  25. Baadshah - 32 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.7k questions

265k answers

324k comments

1.4k users

Categories

+6 votes
275 views

Happy New Year Eighth Day Business

Happy New Year had good collections on Friday of around 4.50 crore nett. Although the drop from day one is big but that was a big holiday. The drop from Thursday is just 25% and big budget releases tend to se bigger jumps from day seven to day eight. .

The film will show good growth on Saturday and Sunday and the weekend should go towards the 18-19 crore nett range which would mean the second highest second weekend of the year after Kick. The fact that the new releases are unlikely to grow much may even help to push it towards a 20 crore nett second weekend.

The holiday season has finished and film has settled and it has put up better numbers at multiplexes than single screens. Mumbai circuit leads the way as far as best performance.

 

in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (59.8k points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Its low. Film will find it hard to cross 180 Cr.

by Camera Operator (9.3k points)
selected by
+2 votes

It will do around 18-19 crs in weekend and week around 31 crs and lifetime looks to be going around 175 crs.

by Director (130k points)
–1
Diwali is a really dull period for films.
+1
Its not that bad but still content also needs to be accepted which in hny case is not its extremely mixed.
+2 votes

Very dissapointed.Expected atleast 6 cr.Even CE last year did more with clash and less screens.Hope weekend gets to 20 crs somehow.

by Star (153k points)
–1
Diwali is a really dull period for films.
+2 votes

Film will show growth in week 3 to collect 100 Cr in week three to reach 280 Cr lifetime. LOL

by Camera Operator (8.8k points)
+2 votes

HNY is really affected by Mix wom like Bang bang n 200cr is out of reach n may settle at ETT or YJHD or Krissh-3..

by Editor (86.8k points)
+1
It won't cross ett that's for sure....