Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 177 points
  2. SSk - 164 points
  3. Nikeel - 139 points
  4. Rancho - 114 points
  5. Tom Cruise - 113 points
  6. Lambodar - 110 points
  7. Grand Nova - 94 points
  8. Suhas - 93 points
  9. Roman - 88 points
  10. Sanal - 87 points
  11. shah - 86 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 75 points
  13. THUNDER BIRD - 62 points
  14. Baadshah - 58 points
  15. nitesh singh - 51 points
  16. mr.hola - 45 points
  17. playboy - 44 points
  18. Being Yogesh - 35 points
  19. Imran1 - 35 points
  20. Sandeep - 33 points
  21. CultCharm - 33 points
  22. suraj.j - 23 points
  23. Ajay - 22 points
  24. Charlie Jatinder - 20 points
  25. Sss d - 19 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70k questions

266k answers

325k comments

1.4k users

Categories

+8 votes
383 views
MOVIE & VERDICT BUDGET SCREENS FOOTFALLS DISTRIBUTOR SHARE TOTAL COLLECTIONS (NETT & GROSS)
Phir Bhi Dil Hai Hindustani (2000 - FLOP) र 14,00,00,000 240 57,04,000 र 5,60,25,000
Total Gross र 17,91,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 10,58,00,000
Hey Ram (2000 - Flop) र 10,50,00,000 115 26,13,000 र 2,54,25,000
Total Gross र 8,76,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 5,18,50,000
Josh (2000 - Average) र 15,00,00,000 300 96,24,000 र 9,96,50,000
Total Gross र 29,48,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 17,44,50,000
Mohabbatein (2000 - Super Hit) र 19,00,00,000 315 2,08,63,000 र 25,51,00,000
Total Gross र 70,62,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 41,87,00,000
One 2 Ka 4 (2001 - Disaster) र 12,00,00,000 260 33,07,000 र 3,26,50,000
Total Gross र 10,77,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 6,42,50,000
Asoka (2001 - Flop) र 12,50,00,000 235 51,56,000 र 5,94,25,000
Total Gross र 19,00,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 11,30,00,000
Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham (2001 - Blockbuster) र 40,00,00,000 500 2,48,43,000 र 36,35,00,000
Total Gross र 92,81,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 55,65,00,000
Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam (2002 - Average) र 12,50,00,000 300 68,32,000 र 7,72,75,000
Total Gross र 21,97,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 13,30,50,000
Devdas (2002 - Hit) र 45,00,00,000 325 1,73,92,000 र 24,64,00,000
Total Gross र 68,06,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 41,44,50,000
Chalte Chalte (2003- Hit) र 11,00,00,000 280 67,45,000 र 10,19,50,000
Total Gross र 29,35,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 18,95,50,000
Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003 - Hit) र 28,00,00,000 400 1,17,85,000 र 20,63,75,000
Total Gross र 58,08,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 38,47,75,000
Yeh Lamhe Judaai Ke (2004 - Disaster) र 1,25,00,000 80 1,76,500 र 24,50,000
Total Gross र 83,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 55,50,000
Main Hoon Na (2004 - Hit) र 25,00,00,000 550 1,05,85,000 र 20,63,25,000
Total Gross र 52,32,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 36,02,00,000
Veer Zaara (2004 - Super Hit) र 23,00,00,000 625 1,10,37,000 र 23,71,00,000
Total Gross र 60,54,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 41,52,00,000
Swades (2004 - Flop) र 22,00,00,000 350 39,32,000 र 7,38,25,000
Total Gross र 23,48,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 16,18,00,000
Paheli (2005 - Below Average) र 14,00,00,000 350 30,89,000 र 5,79,00,000
Total Gross र 18,32,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 12,72,00,000
Kabhi Alvida Na Kehna (2005 - Semi Hit) र 48,00,00,000 800 89,21,000 र 22,42,00,000
Total Gross र 62,74,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 44,32,00,000
Don (2006 - Hit) र 38,00,00,000 850 1,02,69,000 र 24,56,50,000
Total Gross र 70,41,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 50,19,50,000
Chak De India (2007 - Super Hit) र 22,00,00,000 500 1,08,33,000 र 30,06,00,000
Total Gross र 85,86,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 66,49,50,000
Om Shanti Om (2007 - Blockbuster) र 40,00,00,000 1200 1,51,85,000 र 40,37,00,000
Total Gross र 1,09,72,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 78,13,00,000
Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi (2008 - Blockbuster) र 39,00,00,000 1350 1,47,43,000 र 42,35,00,000
Total Gross र 1,16,83,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 84,66,00,000
Billu (2009 - Flop) र 27,00,00,000 1050 35,21,000 र 10,81,00,000
Total Gross र 31,44,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 22,87,00,000
My Name Is Khan (2010 - Hit) र 85,00,00,000 1650 96,45,000 र 36,74,25,000
Total Gross र 99,68,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 72,82,50,000
Ra.One (2011 - Hit) र 1,30,00,00,000 2900 1,39,87,000 र 63,84,00,000
Total Gross र 1,53,95,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 1,13,94,75,000
Don 2 (2011 - Hit) र 75,00,00,000 2850 1,25,16,000 र 56,61,00,000
Total Gross र 1,43,73,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 1,06,44,00,000
Jab Tak Hai Jaan (2012 - Hit) र 78,00,00,000 2450 1,16,55,000 र 54,90,00,000
Total Gross र 1,37,83,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 1,01,59,00,000
Chennai Express (2013 - Blockbuster) र 1,15,00,00,000 3600 2,30,27,000 र 1,15,54,00,000
Total Gross र 2,78,31,00,000
Total Nett Gross र 2,07,69,00,000
Happy New Year* (2014 - Awaited) - - - -
Total Nett Gross* र 1,34,00,00,000 approx
in Opinion by All Time best! (265k points)
98% Accept Rate
0
Thank u.....I was just doing that, diff z dat, was writing in note book!
0
Ra.one budget 130cr & collection 114crore. then how can it be a hit ??
mohabbatein budget 19cr & collection 41cr -superhit but
k3g budget 40cr & collection 55cr - blockbuster
& again devdas budget 45cr collection 41cr - hit
but josh budget 15cr collection 17cr is avrage
what is d logic ????
BOI is not at all trustworthy.
0

Do you consider Billu as SRK's movie @Suhas ? I need a sensible view on that/

+1
I do. Because I consider Kuselan as Rajini's film & Katha Parayumpol as Mammootty's. It was only after the failure of Kuselan, Rajini had to stress on him not being in the main lead & to save the film from much loss he gave the statement  that he was in a guest role. But the role was way too lengthy to be called guest role. It was the same case with Srk's Billu too.

If Srk's role was promoted as guest role then Billu would never have got itself 1000+ screens.

When Katha Parayumpol became a huge blockbuster, nobody took away credit from Mammootty. When Kuselan failed, everybody blamed Rajini & like a sport he took it on himself & even paid the distributors who faced big losses.

5 Answers

–1 vote
 
Best answer

Srk movies total Footfalls since 2000 - 27,20,65, 500 Crores
Total Number of Movies - 25 (Except 1 to ka 4 , Hey Ram)
Average Footfalls per movie - 1,08, 82,620 Crores (Without 1 to ka 4 & Hey Ram).

Aamir Sir movies total Footfalls since 2000 - 16,10,29,000 Crores
Total Number of Movies - 12 (11 if we do not consider Dhobi Ghat in this list).
Average Footfalls per movie - 1,34,19,083 Crores (1, 44, 98, 272 Crores if we do not consider Dhobi Ghat).

Sallu Bhai movies total Footfalls - 33, 92, 73,400 Crores
Total Number of Movies - 37 (Except Lucky , Maine Pyar Kyun Kiya , Kick & Tumko na Bhool Payenge due to wrong data as per BOI).
Average Footfalls per movie - 91,69, 551 Crores (Without MPKK , Kick , Lucky & TNBP).

by Director (129k points)
selected by
0
@RAhil...... why not agar less no of films kahi helpful hai to kahi nuksan bhi to hai..........
+1
kya nuksan? in fact success ratio bhi zyada rehta hai...agar less films kare to har film ka hype zyada hota hai...
+1
ha lekin uske fans ko wait bahot karna padta hoga use big screen pe dekhne ke liye...
Salman Khan Movies Worldwide Gross - BOI (as per available data)
+4 votes

OM
"Yeh hath mujhe de do Suhas"
Btw brilliant work
Waiting for some more

by Executive Producer (66.1k points)
+4 votes

Some of these budgets don't make sense,Mela budget acc to boi 18cr,and Mohhabatein 19cr,Chalte chalte 11cr?wtf

by All Time best! (268k points)
+3 votes

From Mohabaten To HNY..A mind blowing period hardly flops that too Offbeat Films like Asoka,Paheli,Swades.......
A most secured and consistent career than his contemporaries in entire tenure and has given many films to be remembered for a long time

by Second Unit Director (74.6k points)
+2 votes

Its really sad nd surprising to see, josh being just average, wid 96lacs ff,17.4cr net,15cr budget on 300 screens.........along with, mission kashmir(av)....22.86cr net,1.18cr ff,20cr budget on 400 screens in year 2000! Also k3g deserved atbb due to its huge ff of 2.48cr....nd mohabbatein,bb tag due to 2cr ff!

by Executive Producer (69.9k points)
+1
Verdicts are not decided based on footfalls. K3G did 55.65cr nett only... Way behind HAHK & DDLJ. But also, Gadar had already taken the game to the next level by then so with those collections, it was never going to be ATBB.