Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 245 points
  2. Rancho - 235 points
  3. Being Yogesh - 189 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 176 points
  5. shah - 172 points
  6. Roman - 155 points
  7. Nikeel - 140 points
  8. Grand Nova - 129 points
  9. Lambodar - 128 points
  10. SSk - 100 points
  11. suraj.j - 94 points
  12. Vivek Rai - 89 points
  13. Suhas - 78 points
  14. Santosh - 72 points
  15. Jordan Garcia - 65 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 60 points
  17. nitesh singh - 59 points
  18. mr.hola - 50 points
  19. Hrithikiantilldeath - 48 points
  20. Ajay - 44 points
  21. kashyap123 - 42 points
  22. Greek God - 40 points
  23. Invincible - 34 points
  24. Imran1 - 33 points
  25. Baadshah - 32 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.7k questions

265k answers

324k comments

1.4k users

Categories

+7 votes
191 views
http://boxofficeindia.com/Details/art_detail/happynewyearweekoneworldwidefirstfigures#.VFMg1TSUf1Y

 

Happy New Year has grossed 245 crore worldwide which is the fourth highest total ever behind Dhoom 3, Kick and Chennai Express. Dhoom 3 had grossed 333 crore and is way ahead of the pack while the other three are in 245-250 crore range.
 
The film has put up fantastic first week numbers at home and abroad though there was a fall in collections in various markets of India and overseas after the weekend. The film will comfortable cross the 300 crore mark in its entire run
 
This will make it only the sixth film in history to go over 300 crore worldwide. The other five being Dhoom 3, 3 Idiots, Chennai Express, Kick and Ek Tha Tiger.
in Opinion by Director (129k points)
96% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Thats a good figure but how they got 1st week overseas figure so early . I mean, 1st week overseas figure should be atleast $11 million means 67cr while now it's looking $10.5 million(63cr) .

by Producer (112k points)
selected by
0
how can you say i mean gross of film is 175 crs approx so 245 - 175 = 70 crs so it should be more then that
Will HNY cross Kick WorldWide figures???
+5 votes

So overseas collections of HNY after week are 70-75 crs which is good and that it will cross 100 crs in overseas so this is SRK who have one quality lol if his find underperforms in India still worldwide they gross over 100 crs, 200 crs and now 300 crs great lol kya quality hai and it will be another 100 CR grosser for srk in overseas market and second consecutive 350 cr grosser

by Mega Star (216k points)
0
how can you say i mean gross of film is 175 crs
approx so 245 - 175 = 70 crs so it should be more then
that
0
Gross is 134*1.36=182 crore not just 175 crore .
0
then that's bad but i still believe that film will cross 100 crs and might also cross CE in overseas market so 350 crs gross is very much possible @maruf what is ww gross of KICK
0
360cr approx
+3 votes

245 crs 1st week is a huge figure.I still hope HNY crosses 350 cr worldwide atleast.2nd week will decide it.

by Star (153k points)
+3 votes

Its only Srk who can make a bad film to worldwide superhit. And his worldwide superhit consider as underperformer. Guess the stardom

by Editor (88.6k points)