Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 331 points
  2. Rancho - 289 points
  3. hello_im_creepy - 256 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 169 points
  5. shah - 153 points
  6. Ajay - 153 points
  7. Charlie runkle - 145 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 137 points
  9. Tom Cruise - 127 points
  10. Grand Nova - 125 points
  11. Roman - 122 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 111 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 104 points
  14. SSk - 95 points
  15. Seinfeld - 92 points
  16. Lambodar - 80 points
  17. God Father - 74 points
  18. nitesh singh - 74 points
  19. Kabir - 54 points
  20. Suhas - 52 points
  21. Greek God - 38 points
  22. Charlie Jatinder - 36 points
  23. Raghib - 35 points
  24. suraj.j - 31 points
  25. mr.hola - 31 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+3 votes
207 views
in Movies by Executive Producer (65.4k points)
71% Accept Rate
0
combination of all. IMO any big star+1st day holiday+wide release will break existing opening records.

13 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer

Its a combination of all THREE

1) Will HNY with Ranbeer/Shahid as lead and same screen count and same holiday release will give this opening?
2) Will HNY with SRK as lead and Screen count just as Haider will give this opening?
3) Will HNY with SRK as lead and releasing on Non-Holiday will give this opening?

So Question is:

Will HNY with SRK as Lead and wide-scale release and on a great holiday will give this opening?

Answer is : You know it

by Unit Manager (30.4k points)
selected by
+10 votes

80% due to srk.................

by
+3 votes

Combination of everything. And srk is a huge factor.

by Star (143k points)
+3 votes

Let me say combination of all 3 things as you can't give 40 crs on 2000 screens and then on Mon holiday 40 crs is also impossible and without SRK and with only other cast of HNY even with record screens and holiday this much is out of reach how much would sonu, abhi, boman, and vivan shah and deepika would have given lol soch ke bhi hasee aati hai

now why srk was the biggest reason because first of all screens must be most but HNY HAD 10% LESS SHOWS THAN KICK you hear that 10% LESS SHOWS so that makes it an even bigger achievement and another proof of SRK'S starpower is that BOI said that HNY had best occupancy since film started to release in 2000 screens means since 2011 HNY recorded best occupancy all day so now there were many films that released on holidays but HNY got best occupancy since 2011 so this process that screens and holidays were factors that contributed in HNY opening but SRK was the biggest factor that helped HNY achieve a near immposible feat as said by many users before release

so it's holiday + screens which were huge but remember shows were 10% less than KICK and SRK combined but biggest factor was SRK

now if you want to believe than believe if not then don't but this is the truth

by Mega Star (214k points)
+3 votes

Its mega star power + holiday. Screen count isn't matter because average occupancy is above 95

by Editor (88.5k points)
+2 votes

Well the same Way Dhoom Brand + YashRaj+ Katrina + Abhsiheek Bachan + Uday Chopra + Aamir Khan + Open Weeks + Screens were the reason Dhoom 3 Worked Bigtime At Boxoffice

by Assistant Director (43.5k points)
0
Uday Chopra Really?.. Abhishek Bachan toh hny mein bhi tha and Hny also has open weeks with diwali release.. Hny came in almost 5000screens..
+2 votes

Opening Records(opening day/weekend/week)-
SRK-Trimurti,Karan Arjun,K3G,MHN,VZ,KANK,OSO,RNBDJ,Ra One,CE,HNY.Total-11.
Aamir-Mangal Pandey,Fanaa,Ghajini,3 Idiots,D:3.Total-5.
Salman-Karan Arjun,Dabangg,Bodyguard,ETT,Dabangg 2.Total-5.
11>5+5=10.
Hope,you got your answer.

by Producer (101k points)
edited by
0
And for those,who are saying DP.....DP's Finding fanny collected 4 times more than Dhobi ghat and 25 times more than Khelein hum Jee Jaan Sey.so,DP is bigger star than flop star Aamir.
Shame on Aamir.
+1
@rahil,Box office followers tha.roz,BOI pe search karta tha....now,i don't care about it......but,yaad hai ye sab...
+1
Khelein hum jee jaan se me tujhe aamir dikh gaya lol
+2 votes

Its a combination of all 3 take out one and its impossible to get that opening take out srk will abhishek,sonu,deepika be able to give that big opener or take out holiday factor then max 30 crs possible and last if screens are not that much how will collection come in so big.

by Director (130k points)
+2 votes

60% holiday
30% srk factor
10% screens

by Production Accountant (21.5k points)
+1 vote

Releasing on 5000 screens with such huge promotion and Deepika, any other actor could have given a huge opening. PK's trailer was also attached!
But now HNY 6th day is 8.5 crore while Dhoom 3's 6th day was almost 20 crore, thats real stardom and craze.

by Assistant Director (42.2k points) 1 flag
+1 vote

Reasons:
1. Best release day of the year
2. Huge number of Screens- 5000
3. Huge Huge Promotions
4. Starpower of Srk
5. Starpower of Deepika
6. Well known commercial masala director Farah Khan

by Editor (85.5k points)
–1 vote

After super flop trailers n songs the only reason for record opening 1st day was over the top promotion shows ..

by Unit Manager (31.9k points)
–1 vote

Promotion,holiday,huge release,DP...

by All Time best! (268k points) 1 flag