Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 544 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 285 points
  3. SSk - 261 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 250 points
  5. shah - 234 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 229 points
  7. Rancho - 191 points
  8. Roman - 173 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 154 points
  10. Ajay - 153 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 120 points
  12. playboy - 114 points
  13. suraj.j - 113 points
  14. Vivek Rai - 111 points
  15. Seinfeld - 100 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 75 points
  18. nitesh singh - 74 points
  19. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  20. power - 73 points
  21. Suhas - 65 points
  22. mr.hola - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 54 points
  24. Santosh - 46 points
  25. venkat - 44 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.6k questions

260k answers

318k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+8 votes
182 views
in General by Production Accountant (21.9k points)
98% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer

@SRK you have 6 consecutive hits according to BOI & 11 according to sites which consider BILLU as special appearance. @Sanjeev11 out of these 6, 2(MNIK & DON2) released on non-holiday. Btw which was salman's last non-seasonal release i.e. VEER

by Super-star (172k points)
selected by
+1
christmas was on sunday for don2...and new year in 2nd weekend also sunday. So by ur logic Don2 would be a non-holiday release. But no, both jaiho and don2 are festive releases.
0
@dillip was 23rd dec a holiday. For me both don2 and jai ho are non holiday.
0
no 23rd dec is not holiday. But both movies are released as keeping festive season in mind. So, they are holiday releases acc me. See for eg: if the holiday is on Tue. There are two ways to release 1) on Tue 2) on weekend before tue. Recently many are following 2nd option becoz anyway weekend will be decent and on tue it will boost weekdays collection which will benefit lifetime. Following 1 option may give huge first day but film will be trending in lower level by the time of weekend which is not beneficial.This means they are releasing keeping forth coming holiday in mind. So, they are festive releases only. For both don2,jai ho holiday fell on sunday, which didnt give them huge extra benefit as others but u cant ignore they released in that period only.
0
@dillip555 HO GAYA!!!!
+7 votes

That's why Srk called most consistent superstar....................

by Editor (88.5k points)
+5 votes

Opening-
Aamir with Dhoom Brand-32 Crore.
Aamir without Dhoom Brand-12 Crore.
Lifetime-
Aamir with Dhoom brand-259 Crore.
Aamir without Dhoom brand-90 Crore.
Shame on Aamir.....

by Producer (101k points)
+1
Ghajini and 3i crossed 100cr, how 90cr?..........
–4 votes

Because except Srk all others have guts to release at least one movie on non-holidays.

by Editor (85.1k points)
0
@Maruf Sarker: Any links to show Jai Ho collected 25 crores on Sunday?
0
Jai Ho jumped because the opening was way poor for a superstar movie.
0
fantastic reply Sanjeev bhai...sb loag yahan par aisay he reply ka wait kr rahay thy......Maruf to h he pagal.......leave him.......take a deep breath n say JAI HO
+1
Ha hai ha ha . Well Jai Ho 1st day = 16.9cr,
2nd day = 16.3cr,
3rd day = 25cr, total weekend = 58.2cr . You can check BOI . Open a link of hny . Then check archive .