Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 474 points
  2. Intense - 437 points
  3. SSk - 339 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 318 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 298 points
  6. Roman - 230 points
  7. God Father - 224 points
  8. shah - 215 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 215 points
  10. suraj.j - 208 points
  11. Suhas - 188 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  14. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 139 points
  15. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  16. Rocsky - 128 points
  17. Charlie Jatinder - 127 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 126 points
  19. nitesh singh - 99 points
  20. IamRaj - 99 points
  21. playboy - 93 points
  22. Seinfeld - 83 points
  23. devendran - 80 points
  24. Jordan Garcia - 60 points
  25. Sanal - 59 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+8 votes
180 views
in General by Production Accountant (21.9k points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer

@SRK you have 6 consecutive hits according to BOI & 11 according to sites which consider BILLU as special appearance. @Sanjeev11 out of these 6, 2(MNIK & DON2) released on non-holiday. Btw which was salman's last non-seasonal release i.e. VEER

by Super-star (169k points)
selected by
+1
christmas was on sunday for don2...and new year in 2nd weekend also sunday. So by ur logic Don2 would be a non-holiday release. But no, both jaiho and don2 are festive releases.
0
@dillip was 23rd dec a holiday. For me both don2 and jai ho are non holiday.
0
no 23rd dec is not holiday. But both movies are released as keeping festive season in mind. So, they are holiday releases acc me. See for eg: if the holiday is on Tue. There are two ways to release 1) on Tue 2) on weekend before tue. Recently many are following 2nd option becoz anyway weekend will be decent and on tue it will boost weekdays collection which will benefit lifetime. Following 1 option may give huge first day but film will be trending in lower level by the time of weekend which is not beneficial.This means they are releasing keeping forth coming holiday in mind. So, they are festive releases only. For both don2,jai ho holiday fell on sunday, which didnt give them huge extra benefit as others but u cant ignore they released in that period only.
0
@dillip555 HO GAYA!!!!
+7 votes

That's why Srk called most consistent superstar....................

by Editor (88.4k points)
+5 votes

Opening-
Aamir with Dhoom Brand-32 Crore.
Aamir without Dhoom Brand-12 Crore.
Lifetime-
Aamir with Dhoom brand-259 Crore.
Aamir without Dhoom brand-90 Crore.
Shame on Aamir.....

by Producer (101k points)
+1
Ghajini and 3i crossed 100cr, how 90cr?..........
–4 votes

Because except Srk all others have guts to release at least one movie on non-holidays.

by Editor (82.5k points)
0
@Maruf Sarker: Any links to show Jai Ho collected 25 crores on Sunday?
0
Jai Ho jumped because the opening was way poor for a superstar movie.
0
fantastic reply Sanjeev bhai...sb loag yahan par aisay he reply ka wait kr rahay thy......Maruf to h he pagal.......leave him.......take a deep breath n say JAI HO
+1
Ha hai ha ha . Well Jai Ho 1st day = 16.9cr,
2nd day = 16.3cr,
3rd day = 25cr, total weekend = 58.2cr . You can check BOI . Open a link of hny . Then check archive .