• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65k questions

244k answers

296k comments

395 users

+5 votes
235 views

1. GONE GIRL - ORIGINALLY RATED R

CBFC RATING - A

Search Result
Movie Name : GONE GIRL (Video)
Movie Language : ENGLISH
Movie Category : A (Restricted to adults)
Certified by Regional Office : MUMBAI
Certificate No. : DFL/3/80/2014-MUM
Certificate Date : 24/10/2014
Certified Duration 152:0 MMS
Name of Producer : CEAN CHAFFIN, JOSHUA DONEN,20TH CENTURY FOX
CutList Details
Sr.
No
Description Guide
Line
1 Deleted the bare buttack (Replaced with approved shot with face of man and woman)  
2 Added anti-smoking disclaimer & Health spot of Health Ministry in the beginning and middle of the movie and static message with scene wherever smoking scene appear on screen  
3 Delete the visuals of bare breasts wherever it accurs in the film. (Replaced with approved shot with face of man and woman)  
4 Delete the visuals of man going down on woman (oral sex) (Replaced with approved other visuals of man and woman face)  
5 Delete the love making scene in the library on the false. (Replaced with approved other panning shot of Library)  
6 Delete the visuals of woaman going down the waist of the man aldo reduce by 50% the thrusting movements. (Replaced with approved visuals of man and woman face)  
7 Muted the word pussy from the dialogue wax my pussy raw  
8 Muted the word Cunt" wherever it occus in the film

 

2. FURY - ORIGINALLY RATED R

CBFC RATING - A

Search Result
Movie Name : FURY (Video)
Movie Language : ENGLISH
Movie Category : A (Restricted to adults)
Certified by Regional Office : MUMBAI
Certificate No. : DFL/3/83/2014-MUM
Certificate Date : 28/10/2014
Certified Duration 137:0 MMS
Name of Producer : DAVID AYER / BILL BLOCK / JOHN LESHER / ETHAN SMITH / GEM ENTERTAINMENT
CutList Details
Sr.
No
Description Guide
Line
1 Added Anti smoking disclaimer and static during the scene.  

 

3. OUIJA - ORIGINALLY RATED PG-13

CBFC RATING - A

Search Result
Movie Name : OUIJA (Video)
Movie Language : ENGLISH
Movie Category : A (Restricted to adults)
Certified by Regional Office : MUMBAI
Certificate No. : DFL/3/76/2014-MUM
Certificate Date : 14/10/2014
Certified Duration 89:24 MMS
Name of Producer : MICHAEL BAY/JASON BLUM/ANDREW FORM/ BRADLEY FULLER/ BRIAN GOLDNER/ UNIVERSAL PICTURES

 

4. ROAR THE TIGERS OF THE SUNDERBANS

Search Result
Movie Name : ROAR THE TIGERS OF THE SUNDERBANS (Video)
Movie Language : HINDI
Movie Category : UA (Unrestricted Public Exhibition-But With Parental Guidance)
Certified by Regional Office : MUMBAI
Certificate No. : DIL/2/199/2014-MUM
Certificate Date : 12/09/2014
Certified Duration 123:0 MMS
Name of Producer : ABIS RIZVI FILMS
CutList Details
Sr.
No
Description Guide
Line
1 Deleted visuals of religious pendant (Replaced with 'Eagel Pendent).

 

5. SUPER NANI

Search Result
Movie Name : SUPER NANI (Video)
Movie Language : HINDI
Movie Category : U (Unrestricted Public Exhibition)
Certified by Regional Office : MUMBAI
Certificate No. : DIL/1/135/2014-MUM
Certificate Date : 25/09/2014
Certified Duration 133:10 MMS
Name of Producer : MARUTI INTERNATIONAL

 

6. MAIN SHAHRUKH KHAN BANNA CHAHATA HOON

Search Result
Movie Name : MAIN SHAHRUKH KHAN BANNA CHAHATA HOON (Video)
Movie Language : HINDI
Movie Category : UA (Unrestricted Public Exhibition-But With Parental Guidance)
Certified by Regional Office : MUMBAI
Certificate No. : DIL/2/4/2014-MUM
Certificate Date : 07/01/2014
Certified Duration 100:44 MMS
Name of Producer : SATYABRATA BISWAS, S.B FILMS PRODUCTION
CutList Details
Sr.
No
Description Guide
Line
1 Muted the word "Chu","bho"  
2 Muted the entire dialogue from "Mai Rakhi Sawant hu....till gaadi jara aahiste"  
3 Muted the word "Bengali"  
4 Muted reference to Leela Samson.

 

7. CURRENT THEEGA (TELUGU)

Search Result
Movie Name : CURRENT THEEGA (HIGH VOLTAGE) (Video)
Movie Language : TELUGU
Movie Category : A (Restricted to adults)
Certified by Regional Office : HYDERABAD
Certificate No. : DIL/3/66/2014-HYD
Certificate Date : 09/10/2014
Certified Duration 142:0 MMS
Name of Producer : VISHNUVARDHAN BABU MANCHU, TWENTY FOUR FRAMES FACTORY PVT. LTD.
CutList Details
Sr.
No
Description Guide
Line
1 Delete the dialogue 'blackie' (deleted).
asked in Opinion by Mega Star (248k points)
97% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

It is very funny that in bwood moviez they are showing all d kissing scenes on Tv but they edit Hollywood dubed moviez kissing scenes lo..
eg in The chronicles of Narnia & caspian prince edited kissing btwn susan n prince.. lol

answered by Editor (80.4k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Why muted the word 'Bengali'??

answered by Director (135k points)
0
May be it was used in a derogatory way.
+1 vote

Censor board ke m@a ki aankh ....

answered by Assistant Director (43.6k points)
+1 vote

Indian censor board ruining Hollywood films,still a better love story than twilight.

answered by All Time best! (267k points)