Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 373 points
  2. Rancho - 364 points
  3. Ajay - 362 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 247 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  7. SSk - 178 points
  8. Roman - 177 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 158 points
  10. shah - 139 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 117 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 57 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 51 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. shajandeepu - 46 points
  23. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. devendran - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

957 users

+5 votes
106 views
in Movies by Executive Producer (64.5k points)
71% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I think akshay will star in this.He already asked murugadoss abt this.My frds also want akki to star in it.

by Second Unit Director (73.8k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Imo Aamir is better choice..
Aamir is known for his Social Movies/Show like Rdb or 3i or Satyamev Jayte...Plus it needs Very powerful Performance...
So he can handle better...
But I guess he is not Intrested in Remakes...

by Producer (109k points)
+3 votes

He took Salman Khan's name because he's starring in Prem Ratan Dhan Paayo.

Anyways I wouldn't want Salman signing this remake as too much of similarities (fighting for the needy, finding self worth in helping/fighting for others) in the films he has been doing. And to cast him, they've to wait till 2017 which again would become too late for a film like this.

Aamir Khan, well he suits the role too but the role of "Kaththi aka Kaththiresan" is something we associate with Salman or Akshay Kumar. Even Ajay Devgn but audience won't accept it in a big way like it should be accepted.

by All Time best! (255k points)
0
Ajay Devgn will be good but I dont think he will be interested in doing content- driven movies anymore.
+2
That has to be seen, he still did Aakrosh & Satyagraha... He can't have every film to follow Singham Returns or even be like Action Jackson.

Plus he's not the one to get big holiday dates so he can take risks rather than being way too forumalaic. And it's been quite sometime since we saw him in a double role plus Kaththi is way too formulaic + masaledaar.
0
I like watching Ajay Devgn movies, I used to rate him above Aamir, but his movies recently have been very disappointing!

Those were the times when he used to do films like Omkara, Gangaajal, Khakee, Raincoat etc.