Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 488 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 320 points
  3. Rancho - 310 points
  4. shah - 234 points
  5. Charlie runkle - 218 points
  6. Grand Nova - 218 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 203 points
  8. Ajay - 194 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 172 points
  10. Roman - 168 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 167 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 121 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 113 points
  14. Lambodar - 106 points
  15. Seinfeld - 103 points
  16. God Father - 99 points
  17. nitesh singh - 98 points
  18. SSk - 95 points
  19. Suhas - 87 points
  20. shajandeepu - 71 points
  21. Rocsky - 69 points
  22. suraj.j - 57 points
  23. mr.hola - 57 points
  24. Nikeel - 56 points
  25. Kabir - 54 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.1k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+5 votes
247 views

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/Details/art_detail/singhamreturnsstillleadsbangbangallindiacomparison

 

Bang Bang is struggling to cross the nett business of Singham Returns. After three weeks it is around 25 lakhs nett less and it may not even cover this much as it was playing on very few screens in week four. Even if it does go ahead in terms of nett business, the distributor share of Singham returns will still be more.

The main reason why Singham Returns has done better is Mumbai circuit as can be seen below, the gap between these two films in this circuit is simply huge. The difference is coming from Gujaraat where Singham Returns proved to be a blockbuster and Bang Bang was damp squib

Bang Bang was better in the South be it the multiplexes or singles screens of Nizam/ Andhra (not including Marathawada where Singham Returns was better), Mysore and Tamil Nadu/Kerala. East was also better for Bang Bang but that was due to and extended holiday week.

Below are the three week figures of Bang Bang and lifetime figures of Singham Returns from each circuit in India.

SINGHAM RETURNS - 140.02 crores

BANG BANG - 139.74 crores

 

Territory Bang Bang Singham Returns
Mumbai 39,29,00,000 57,44,00,000
Delhi/UP 26,73,00,000 24,18,00,000
East Punjab 13,93,00,000 11,74,00,000
Rajasthan 8,25,00,000 8,76,00,000
CP Berar 6,90,00,000 9,41,00,000
CI 4,59,00,000 6,20,00,000
Nizam/Andhra 8,42,00,000 6,54,00,000
Mysore 9,86,00,000 4,60,00,000
Tamil Nadu 4,85,00,000 1,22,00,000
West Bengal 8,77,00,000 3,61,00,000
Bihar 4,53,00,000 4,04,00,000
Assam 1,63,00,000 92,00,000
Orrisa 1,99,00,000 1,36,00,000
TOTAL 1,39,74,00,000 1,40,02,00,000

 

in Opinion by All Time best! (263k points)
98% Accept Rate

edited by
0
LOL..BOI. Anyway i think they posted that BB will close around 141cr nett. Then why did they decrease again. And they didnot add regional collections as usual
0
Regional collections will not be added at all. Plus this is only 3 weeks collection. They haven't added 4th week & they've estimated 141cr lifetime after the end of Bang Bang's run.
0
hmm. BOI doesnt add regionals ever. But it became quite common for biggies off late. If they are earning very less you can neglect. But i think anything over 4-5cr cant be neglected. And obviously K3,D3 did much more in the regional versions compared to some small circuits, so whats wrong to add them. Distributors get share from it also.
0
You got to keep it same for every film. You're talking about K3, D3.. Even Maine Pyaar Kiya, Hum Aapke Hain Koun, Hum Saath Saath Hain, Diwale Dulhania Le Jayenge, Raja Hindustani, Vivah, Dil Se, Taal, Duplicate were all dubbed to south languages... Nobody added the regional collections then!!!

The criteria should be kept same for all. Not all films get dubbed. If a straight Hindi film collects 50cr, another Hindi film with dubbed versions collects 60cr while collecting 40cr from Hindi version, it doesn't mean it's ahead right? It still fell short of 10cr in Hindi version.

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

In West and centre its SR,in East,south,north its BB..

by All Time best! (268k points)
selected by
+1
Yup it's Mumbai which played the major spoilsport for Bang Bang. And it's Mumbai which became the major savior for Singham Returns.
+4 votes

Haha
Now boi.com will show bang bang collection as 140.01cr
A 10 lakh less than sing ham returns like it did with krrish3

by Location Manager (6.4k points)
0
That's actually would be 1 lakh difference.
0
Haha yeah
Won't bang bang do atleast 2 Crores after week3?
0
With the screens it has got.. well let's see.. Anyways BOI has estimated a lifetime finish at 141cr for Bang Bang.
+3 votes

Mumbai circuit is where Bang Bang underperformed and SR performed exceedingly well..

by Star (151k points)
+2 votes

BOI has went miles ahead to make sure that BB collection should be less than SR..

LOL & RIP BOI.

by Location Scout (4.2k points)