Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 488 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 320 points
  3. Rancho - 310 points
  4. shah - 234 points
  5. Charlie runkle - 218 points
  6. Grand Nova - 218 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 203 points
  8. Ajay - 194 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 172 points
  10. Roman - 168 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 167 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 121 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 113 points
  14. Lambodar - 106 points
  15. Seinfeld - 103 points
  16. God Father - 99 points
  17. nitesh singh - 98 points
  18. SSk - 95 points
  19. Suhas - 87 points
  20. shajandeepu - 71 points
  21. Rocsky - 69 points
  22. suraj.j - 57 points
  23. mr.hola - 57 points
  24. Nikeel - 56 points
  25. Kabir - 54 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.1k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+6 votes
234 views
Happy New Year recorded the second highest overseas opening of all time with figures of a little under $8 million. The film had an all time record opening in The Gulf. The opening figures from major markets are as follows.

United Kingdom - £570,000

US/Canada - $2,000,000

The Gulf - $2,900,000

Australia - Aus $380,000

Pakistan - $600,000

The top five opening weekends in overseas are now Dhoom 3, Happy New Year, Chennai Express, Bang Bang and My Name Is Khan. All crossing the $5 million mark. Ra.One and Don 2 also crossed the $5 million mark.
in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (48.6k points)
95% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Very good, it crossed CE....................

by Editor (88.5k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Good collection but it should be better if farah takes her director job seriously....
Boring 1st half, 2nd half was better but very predictable. It will be better if they give more time for heist scene with more twists Instead of very weak dance competition.
Srk needs to select his scripts more wisely if he really want to make a comeback as an actor.

by Director (129k points)
edited by
0
2nd half saved the whole film....
+1
Both farah and sajid needs kick.....
+1
It was a very entertaining film for srk fans n much more than CE, dhoom 3 n kick.

SRK has fan & raees  next which should be great. But y dont u say the same to other actors who also did/doing masala films like akshay, ajay n salman?
+3 votes

Thats huge.But still i expected it to beat D3 opening weekend after Slam tour and SRK starpower.Still,its fantastic.Hope it does well coming days.

by Star (149k points)
0
2010's release is still in top 5...thats his starpower!!!
+3 votes

Very good figure though I expected a little more . It sightly underperformed in UK and USA . Even being a non holiday release in overseas, it beats Chennai Express which was exactly a EID release . Expecting a lifetime atleast around $20 million .

by Producer (112k points)
0
sure about $20 million?
0
Nope but I have a hope as it is a much bigger and grand film then Chennai Express .
...