Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,995 questions

251,502 answers

307,797 comments

396 users

Happy New Year Overseas Figures....$8 Million....[BOI]

+6 votes
228 views
Happy New Year recorded the second highest overseas opening of all time with figures of a little under $8 million. The film had an all time record opening in The Gulf. The opening figures from major markets are as follows.

United Kingdom - £570,000

US/Canada - $2,000,000

The Gulf - $2,900,000

Australia - Aus $380,000

Pakistan - $600,000

The top five opening weekends in overseas are now Dhoom 3, Happy New Year, Chennai Express, Bang Bang and My Name Is Khan. All crossing the $5 million mark. Ra.One and Don 2 also crossed the $5 million mark.
asked Oct 29, 2014 in Box Office Related by RAhil Assistant Director (48,624 points)
95% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Very good, it crossed CE....................

answered Oct 29, 2014 by sihan Editor (88,314 points)
selected Nov 1, 2014 by RAhil
+4 votes

Good collection but it should be better if farah takes her director job seriously....
Boring 1st half, 2nd half was better but very predictable. It will be better if they give more time for heist scene with more twists Instead of very weak dance competition.
Srk needs to select his scripts more wisely if he really want to make a comeback as an actor.

answered Oct 29, 2014 by deepak_bishty Director (131,561 points)
edited Oct 30, 2014 by deepak_bishty
2nd half saved the whole film....
Both farah and sajid needs kick.....
It was a very entertaining film for srk fans n much more than CE, dhoom 3 n kick.

SRK has fan & raees  next which should be great. But y dont u say the same to other actors who also did/doing masala films like akshay, ajay n salman?
+3 votes

Thats huge.But still i expected it to beat D3 opening weekend after Slam tour and SRK starpower.Still,its fantastic.Hope it does well coming days.

answered Oct 29, 2014 by Sanal Star (143,601 points)
2010's release is still in top 5...thats his starpower!!!
+3 votes

Very good figure though I expected a little more . It sightly underperformed in UK and USA . Even being a non holiday release in overseas, it beats Chennai Express which was exactly a EID release . Expecting a lifetime atleast around $20 million .

answered Oct 29, 2014 by Maruf Sarker Producer (112,380 points)
sure about $20 million?
Nope but I have a hope as it is a much bigger and grand film then Chennai Express .
...