+4 votes
294 views
asked in Movies by Executive Producer (67.8k points)
70% Accept Rate
0
lol...dude in the link given by u it is 16.7cr gross and15.85 nett
0
bro i shared it by including collections of overseas
0
@dilip but still with indian net too its the highest man
0
Ohh...didnt know u added overseas too sry. Ya i know it beat endhiran opening collections in India. congrats man!

3 Answers

+2 votes

Vijay is unmatchable currently in South. And if the film released in AP then it would have been more.

answered by
0
i agree but tel me ur prediction there if ts released?
0
i actually dnt knw the collection trends of suryas,rajinis n vijay movies bro can u giv me some datas of these actors recent movies?
0
I dont have datas as such. I normally check them during release time and forget. btw i dont much abt Tamil movies collection. I know only if their movies are dubbed. Suryas sikander and rajni kochadaiyaan fared very bad in ap (telugu versions).Thupakki did decent business. Nanban (snehitudu) did below average in AP
0
k thnx bro anyhw share me if u get any of those datas or info smwher
+2 votes

That;s a great record/achievement....
Bollywood films with 3 or 4 times the screen count (releasing all over India) are unable to achieve that revenue/collections on its opening day...

Need to wait to release it on net with Eng Subtitles/Hindi Dubbed .....
A R Murugados is just like Rajkumar Hirani ...both make films with some social message ...
Only difference is one gives the message on SERIOUS note other gives it in an ENTERTAINING/LIGHT note...
But end result of both the filmmakers is SAME....U get what u expected

answered by Unit Manager (32.4k points)
0
written exactly for the other part...but the figure he gave is WW collection of kaththi first day, not India alone.
0
but the indian net figure too sums up to around 16 crores bro?highest for a south indian movie and really close to manyy bollywood big movies so we must be proud of it as south indians n not degrade its achievement
0
not at all degrading, i just informed him. Its a great achievement infact many A listers like Akki fail to get that many on opening day (recent releases). Wish there is same system in Ap too like TN. In Tn U rated movies get tax exemption,but same is nit the case in Ap.
0
very true bro but tax exemption in tn also would hav made a diffrnc of jst 1-1.5cr also its screen size is very low to that of enthiran .....any how hope many more tamil n telugu movies collect big like this in future to compete with bollywood biggies
+1 vote

16cr means...so the accurate nett will be around as 14cr in India(Keeping boi in my mind).Tax free helped it well.

answered by Second Unit Director (75.1k points)
0
bro u can take it as 16 crores itself that is the net...the gross is 17crores in india and 22.5cr worldwide