+8 votes
54 views

Batting Position : 3

Runs : 131

Balls :301 S/R : 43.52

Minutes : 435, 7 Hours & 15 Minutes

Fours : 20

asked in Sports Related by All Time best! (291k points)
88% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Beyond Ratings!! One of the most iconic debut performances. To achieve a 100 on debut in England that too in Lords is no mean Feat!! Interestingly he scored a century again in the next test, thats an Epic way to start your test career!!. Dravid too scored 95 in that match which is his debut also.

answered by Production Accountant (29.6k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Fantastic innings,and yes,i did watch it on tv then,i was just 8 and was new to cricket(started from arnd 95).

answered by All Time best! (270k points)