Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 233 points
  2. Ajay - 205 points
  3. Rancho - 161 points
  4. Roman - 107 points
  5. playboy - 105 points
  6. Lambodar - 103 points
  7. Nikeel - 97 points
  8. Grand Nova - 94 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 93 points
  10. nitesh singh - 77 points
  11. Hrithikiantilldeath - 73 points
  12. mr.hola - 65 points
  13. shah - 53 points
  14. Suhas - 48 points
  15. SSk - 48 points
  16. Sandeep - 47 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 47 points
  18. Greek God - 38 points
  19. kashyap123 - 37 points
  20. Sanal - 36 points
  21. Rahul - 35 points
  22. Vivek Rai - 35 points
  23. Baadshah - 34 points
  24. THUNDER BIRD - 31 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 29 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70.3k questions

267k answers

327k comments

1.4k users

Categories

+3 votes
172 views
Chennai Express did 140cr from multiplexe and 68cr from single screens while Dhoom 3 did 175cr from multiplexe and 85cr from single screens . Both films multiplexe vs single screens ratio is 2.059:1 . YJHD did 121cr from multiplexe and 58cr from single screens . Ratio is 2.086:1 . So can we say, Chennai Express ticket price was not increased that much which we are talking about ? To see probable ticket price, check the related question of this post . Your opinion please
in Box Office Related by Producer (112k points)
100% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Collection=footfall (no of people×ticket price..
Even if ticket prices are same footfall maters...

by Producer (110k points)
selected by
0
I know bro . But when Multiplexe vs Single screen ratio is same then this comparison is ok if we want to know which film had higher probable average ticket price . Isn't it ?
0
Its just an average dude
See
4:2=2:1 but that doesn't mean 4=2 or 2=1
What I mean is if multiplex collection and single screen collection both increased then ratio will be same but no the no..
For D3 single screen and mulplex both collection increased proportionally....whereas yjhd multiplex collection factoril is more...
0
I know yaar . Same thing will happen with Happy New Year too . I just wanted to say CE didn't had that much higher average ticket price which some public are talking about .
0
Hmmm....Ohkk..
–1 vote

Ayeee... SRK fan trying to use his expired brain!

It means that more people went to watch Dhoom 3. Stop using your brain

by Assistant Director (44.9k points)
0
I didn't mean that . I don't think there is any relation between probable average ticket price and footfalls . When Multiplexe vs Single screen ratio is same then this comparison is ok if we want to know which film had higher probable average ticket price . Isn't it ?
0
Please don't use your brain anymore. You've already made fun of yourself. Please don't!
0
It will be good for you if you don't worry about my brain . What fun ? Make it clear here