Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,635 questions

245,830 answers

299,122 comments

396 users

Who is a Bigger Superstar : Salman Khan or Shah Rukh Khan: Complete Analysis for you :(Only Indian Record)

+10 votes
525 views

Salman Khan 

 

Hits- Jeet, Judwaa, Pyaar Kiya to Darna Kya, Biwi No.1, Mujhse Shaadi Karogi & Wanted

Super Hits- Sanam Bewafa, Saajan, No Entry & Partner

Blockbusters- Karan Arjun,Hum Saath Saath Hain,Dabangg,Ready,Bodyguard,Ek Tha Tiger,Dabangg 2 & Kick

All Time Blockbusters : Maine Pyaar Kiya & Hum Aapke Hain Koun

 

2 All Time Blockbusters, 8 Blockbusters, 4 Super Hits and 6 Hits - 20 Hits +

 

Semi Hits-Baaghi, Bandhan, Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam, Dulhan Hum Le Jayenge, Chori Chori Chupke Chupke, Tere Naam, Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya & Jai Ho

Averages- Patthar ke Phool, Jab Pyaar Kisi Se Hota Hai, Har Dil Jo Pyaar Karega & Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam

Below Averages- Auzaar, Garv, Lucky & Veer

 

8 Semi Hits, 4 Averages, 4 Below Averages, 21 Flops and 10 Disasters

 

Films :67

Hits + : 20

Successes : 12

Unsuccessful : 35

Hit Ratio : 29.9%

Success Ratio : 47.7%

Failure Ratio : 52.3%

Flop Ratio : 46.3%

 

 

Shah Rukh Khan

 

Hits- Deewana, Baazigar, Pardes, Devdas, Chalte Chalte, Kal Ho Na Ho, Main Hoon Na, Don, My Name is Khan, RA.One,Don 2 & Jab Tak Hai Jaan

Super Hits- Darr, Dil To Pagal Hai, Mohabbatein, Veer Zaara & Chak De India

Blockbusters- Karan Arjun,Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham,Om Shanti Om, Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi & Chennai Express

All Time Blockbusters- Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge & Kuch Kuch Hota Hai

 

2 All Time Blockbusters, 5 Blockbusters, 5 Super Hits and 12 Hits- 24 Hits +

 

Semi Hit- Kabhi Alvida Na Kehna

Averages- Raju Ban Gaya Gentleman,Kabhi Haan Kabhi Naa, Ram Jaane, Yes Boss, Josh & Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam

Below Averages : Chamatkar, Koyla, Duplicate, Baadshah & Paheli

 

1 Semi Hit, 6 Averages, 5 Below Averages,11 Flops and 5 Disasters

 

Films : 52

Hits + : 24

Successes : 7

Unsuccessful : 21

Hit Ratio : 46.2%

Success Ratio : 59.7%

Failure Ratio : 40.3% 

Flop Ratio : 30.8%

 

A Comprehensive Box Office Analysis of Two Biggest Khans of India which you will not find anywhere be it on the Net or any Trade Magazine.An Honest Analysis and now you decide who leads in India.

asked Sep 13, 2014 in Opinion by Baazigar All Time best! (283,032 points)
88% Accept Rate
only thing i would have made different is not putting roles like Saajan n No Entry(as told by Navo that it was kind of extended appearance), Main Aur Mrs Khanna in Salman's films

only Lead roles data is better.,...still, superb work
Man Baghban and KKHH were extended appearances.Man I can't expect this from you that Saajan and No Entry are Special appearances.Ha Ha Ha Navo Baba Ji.
no no....i know Saajan is a supporting role...i have seen that film tons of time.....i was referring Navo for just No Entry.....i mean, Lead roles hv full power of star n that is how i think we should judge star's career....like people here or even KJo aamir in KWK were discussing Salman's career, n even they kind of agreed that Maine Pyaar Keya was actual entrance of Salman as a star cz of being Lead in that film..even though debuts should be acc. to filmography where even supporting roles should be added...but even Filmfare then made a blunder of ignoring Biwi Ho Toh Aisi...if supporting roles r added then films like Biwi Ho Toh Aisi n Billu should also be considered

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

now this is by far the best post .
affter seeing this salman fans are completely naked.

answered Sep 13, 2014 by G.One Unit Manager (32,160 points)
selected Sep 14, 2014 by Baazigar
who is in ur dp??
virat kohli my fav cricketer.
okay...
+2 votes

Srk leads by good margin as expected

answered Sep 13, 2014 by Ajay90 Production Accountant (27,693 points)
What do you get by seeing 'bigg boss'???
+1 vote

All Hail d KING.

answered Sep 13, 2014 by BLANKA Super-star (199,783 points)
+1 vote

Who is more consistent star in his whole career???

answered Sep 13, 2014 by Super Rocking Khan Production Accountant (21,856 points)