Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 488 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 319 points
  3. Rancho - 310 points
  4. shah - 232 points
  5. Grand Nova - 216 points
  6. Charlie runkle - 212 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 203 points
  8. Ajay - 193 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 171 points
  10. Roman - 167 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 167 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 121 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 113 points
  14. Lambodar - 106 points
  15. Seinfeld - 103 points
  16. nitesh singh - 98 points
  17. God Father - 97 points
  18. SSk - 95 points
  19. Suhas - 86 points
  20. shajandeepu - 70 points
  21. Rocsky - 68 points
  22. Nikeel - 56 points
  23. suraj.j - 56 points
  24. mr.hola - 56 points
  25. Sanal - 54 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.1k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+4 votes
263 views
Good three days weekend but after that no major holiday. Assume first week 150 Cr. What after that. How will it touch Dhoom then
in Opinion by Camera Operator (8.8k points)
16% Accept Rate

edited by

8 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

If it gets good WOM, then 100% it will cross kick. Dhoom3 is tough. It needs exceptional WOM for that to happen which is unlikely considering the quality (or the lack of it) of farah's direction.

by Star (144k points)
selected by
+4 votes

I think Happy New Year will cross Kick (because HNY will do much more business at multiplexes than Kick as SRK is biggest metro star; single screen advantage of Salman will be overcome by this) but Dhoom 3 depends on word of mouth. Anything is possible so we have to wait and watch.

by Assistant Director (41.8k points)
+4 votes

It will cross Kick.........................................

by All Time best! (285k points)
+2 votes

1st week is 150cr .....lol........HNY will collect more than 150 cr in just 5 days......aur rahi baat kick ki to bandhu kick ke entire run me ek bhi weekend ya week aisa nahi hoga jise HNY beat nahi karegi........

by Location Manager (5.2k points)
0
Ok. I mark ur last comment. Lets see.
+1 vote

Chennai express also had good weekends only whereas weekday were working days and only6 open days and you know the result

by Camera Operator (9.3k points)
0
But again there was 15 th august during second weekend with almost all single screens still with CE.
+1
Yeah, but this time HNY has longer free run. So both multiplexes and single screens are with HNY plus increased ticket prices. So it is not a problem even if there are no holidays.
0
So what is ur weekwise prediction
+1
Assuming good word of mouth, I would say 100 crore weekend, 170 crores first week, 50 crores second week and assuming new releases won't perform will end up anywhere around 250 crores.
+1 vote

I strongly have a doubt that it will collect more than Kick.

it can most definitely have a week of 150 crores.. but yes after then it is bound to slow down .. unless the movie is recieved excellently.. which i dont think because of farah khan.

for me it can end up dong anything between 190-210 crores ..

by Production Accountant (20.2k points)
0
ce trailer was far better than hny and the songs too were very well recieved plus srk was shown doing smthing absolutely different that he hasnt attempted before the masala genre.
0
just wait and watch hny >> bangbang
0
chal nikalna fir kahe ko mach mach kar raha hai
0
hehehe u got nothing to say
+1 vote

Movies like Happy new year are crap and tends to fall after few days : No it will not cross Kick

by
–1 vote

let it first cross 200 crores...

by Production Designer (12.5k points)