Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 548 points
  2. Ajay - 539 points
  3. SSk - 395 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 386 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 312 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 271 points
  7. Suhas - 263 points
  8. Roman - 263 points
  9. shah - 252 points
  10. suraj.j - 239 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 180 points
  14. Rocsky - 167 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 111 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 105 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+8 votes
239 views
in Movies by Executive Producer (69.7k points)
96% Accept Rate

9 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

All of them. JTHJ was affected much more than it should have been by its clash with SOS. Talaash was sandwiched between already released SOS and JTHJ and the to-be-released Khiladi 786 and Dabangg 2. Jai Ho had nothing except Salman Khan. Poor music, new actress, flop director etc. But it got free release and 2 weeks free run.
So Jai Ho is the biggest underperformer of the three, followed by Talaash and then JTHJ.

by Assistant Director (41.7k points)
selected by
+5 votes

Both JTHJ and jai ho were equally disappointing. Yash chopra directing srk in a romantic movie along with kat and music by ar rehman. Sounded like it will be an epic like veer zaara. But poor screenplay, very impossible story ruined it. Jai ho was salman's comeback after a year. Considering his golden run in the last 3 years, 200 cr liked like a cake walk. Yet again it was proved that his brothers are pathetic directors. A semi hit verdict wasn't what salman fans expected.
Talaash isn't an underperformer. Best in content out of these three and considering it's dark genre it did very well. Talaash was one of the best movies and music albums of the year.

by Director (127k points)
0
good enough answer bro!
+1
@hrsg, thanks bro!
+3 votes

Jh>Jthj>talaash..............

by Director (130k points)
+2 votes

I think Scriptwise both Jai ho n JTHJ had terrible story n bad direction ruined them both.. JTHJ has clash effect too,
Talaash was not considered as a commercial film due to its genre
so JH>JTHJ>Talash under perform in dis order..

by Editor (82.9k points)
+2 votes
  1. Talash - Aamir solo lead after 3 years long gap.
  2. Jai Ho - Salman Khan next after year gap.
  3. JTHJ - Offcourse, SRK-Yashji Combo but clash with north flavour masala entertainer movie SOS affected the collection.
by Executive Producer (64.6k points)
+1 vote

jthj because it was hyped a lot. yash raj directed movie the biggest factor

by Production Accountant (20.2k points)
+1 vote

Jthj is biggest underperformer as it was destined to break every record as It had biggest star Srk that too in his fav genre i.e. ROMANCE and directed by yash chopra with whom he had many success in past...

by Director (133k points)
+1 vote

Both Jab tak and Talaash are underperformers.....

by Second Unit Director (76.1k points)
0 votes

For me it was JTHJ with unprecedented hype and with YRC last movie it was expected to much better even with class as it still had more screens with holiday period

by Camera Operator (8.8k points)