Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,965 questions

251,379 answers

307,665 comments

396 users

Realistic prediction of HNY hindi version.1st week

+9 votes
316 views
fri=44cr

sat=36cr

sun=40cr

mon=22cr

tue=18cr

wed=15cr

thu=15cr

1st week=190cr
asked Sep 5, 2014 in Movie Discussions by G.One Unit Manager (32,181 points)
98% Accept Rate
kyu tere ko nahi malum ye bat mujhe to malum hai charas le rkhi hai ka
Wahi bata raha hun ye prediction Hrithik film ke liye thik hain SRK ki nahi.
sala jumma jumma ek film ne 150 crore paar kya kia udd aise rahe hain jaise salman khan ban gaya ho srk
Tu hrithik ki baat kar salman ko beech men laane ki zarurat nahi jab apne star se baat na ban rahi ho to salman ko beech men le aao.....

13 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Considering a friday release :
40 cr
35 cr
38 cr
20 cr
18 cr
17 cr
15 cr
1st week - 183 cr (+-3 cr)
2nd week - 60 cr
3rd week - 17 cr
further - 8-10 cr
lifetime - 270 cr(approx)

answered Sep 6, 2014 by saransh Unit Manager (31,219 points)
selected Sep 10, 2014 by G.One
+3 votes

Only Hindi - BOI

Friday [Holiday] - 38 cr

Saturday - 32 cr

Sunday [Holiday] - 35 cr

Weekend = 105 cr

Monday - 18 cr

Tuesday - 15 cr

Wednesday - 16 cr [next day holiday so evening shows will be very good]

Thursday [**Holiday]** - 22 cr

Week One = 176 cr [1-2 cr Higher Than Dhoom 3]

answered Sep 6, 2014 by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,329 points)
Just in case you're counting Chhat Puja as a nation-wide holiday, its on wednesday not thursday..
Chart Puja a Holiday.....Ha Ha.....
Thrusday which holiday????
there iz no holiday on thursday................
+2 votes

Hindi version of Happy New Year

Assuming the film is liked

If it releases on 23rd, then

Thursday (Diwali) - 20 crores
Friday (Holiday) - 40 crores
Saturday - 30 crores
Sunday (Holiday) - 35 crores
Monday - 20 crores
Tuesday - 20 crores
Wednesday - 15 crores
Total = 180 crores

If it releases on 24th, then

Friday (Holiday) - 40 crores
Saturday - 32 crores
Sunday (Holiday) - 36 crores
Monday - 20 crores
Tuesday - 22 crores
Wednesday - 20 crores
Thursday - 15 crores
Total = 185 crores

answered Sep 6, 2014 by IrahX Assistant Director (41,577 points)
+2 votes

Bhai Tere Muh Mei Dairy Milk.

answered Sep 6, 2014 by BLANKA Super-star (199,797 points)
Ye kya? Kyun SRK ki ijjat bekar kar rahe ho small actor ke fan ki tarah behaviour karke.
bhai apke mu me wo
+1 vote

According to BOI(Weekly Breakdown)
37.5 Cr;29 Cr;33.5 Cr;15.5 Cr;13.5;13.0;11.0 cr= 153 Cr....Weekend 2- 7.5 Cr;8.5 Cr;11 Cr;....Week 2-42.5 Cr...Remaining Weeks- 20 Cr....Lifetime- 215 Cr....i have considered mixed wom

answered Sep 6, 2014 by puneetshukla Producer (101,948 points)
Max 160 Cr unless wom is extremely positive
weekend me kaunsa WOM lagta hai
 itna low weekend lol

weekdays bhi low hai
@Tb Weekend of 100cr is Low!!!Bass kya bhai!
anything less than 40 crs on day 1 i will consider bad

40   35   40 = 115 crs weekend

thoda upar niche ( upar hi hona chahiye niche to bura hai)

itna nhi hua to bad hai itna weekend hona possible hai plus iske bad weekdays 60-65 bhi hue to it will break dhoom 3 record

i'm guessing atleast 115 crs weekend and 65-70 crs weekday 180-185 crs week atleast
+1 vote

G.Ome That's LOL. 44 crore. Sapne main. 35-37 crore max.

answered Sep 6, 2014 by Greek God Executive Producer (69,097 points)
+1 vote

Fri -- 40 cr
Sat -- 33 cr
Sun -- 37 cr
WEEKEND == 110 cr

Mon -- 17 cr
Tue -- 16 cr
Wed -- 16 cr
Thir -- 13 cr

TOTAL 1st WEEK ---- 172 cr

answered Sep 6, 2014 by Ram Location Manager (5,248 points)
0 votes

hahahaha you call these realistic?

answered Sep 6, 2014 by hrsg Production Accountant (20,211 points)
0 votes

Realistic acc to Boi my predictions

1st day- 34 cr
2nd day-23 cr
3rd day- 32 cr
4th day- 18 cr
5th day- 17 cr
6th day - 15 cr
7th day- 13 cr

Total 1st week-long approximately 152 cr

answered Sep 6, 2014 by tabishaikh Casting Director (16,371 points)
34 crs.....????? opening day
23 crs day 2
33 crs day 3

89 crs weekend

really...kuch bhi...????


lol
0 votes

1st Day = 41 cr
2nd Day = 33 cr
3rd Day = 39 cr
1st Weekend = 113 cr

Mon = 20 cr
Thues = 19 cr
Wed = 18.5 cr
Thurs = 17 cr

1st Week => 187.5 cr

answered Sep 6, 2014 by Agan Executive Producer (65,016 points)
0 votes

Friday- 37 cr
Saturday- 25cr
Sunday- 30 cr
monday- 20 cr
tuesday- 18 cr
wed- 15 cr
thur- 25 cr

Total 1 week collections: 170 crores.

answered Sep 6, 2014 by Intense Director (127,798 points)
sunday 30cr great joke
how prove that with logics
@G.One,  Sunday is a holiday. Sirf estimate hai bhai.
0 votes

If HNY collect 190 crore in 1st week,then nothing can stop the movie collecting 300 crore in India.

answered Sep 6, 2014 by Munna11892 Production Accountant (20,068 points)
0 votes

Buzz is Low at present.. So, I think 135 Cr 1st Week...

answered Sep 6, 2014 by Burnout Paradise Unit Manager (39,287 points)
kiya hua  biki bhai
ajkal ulta bolte ho
ek jagh maine dekha tha tumne likha hny will be disaster