Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 358 points
  2. Rancho - 289 points
  3. hello_im_creepy - 261 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 178 points
  5. shah - 168 points
  6. Ajay - 157 points
  7. Charlie runkle - 156 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 155 points
  9. Tom Cruise - 145 points
  10. Grand Nova - 137 points
  11. Roman - 129 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 111 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 106 points
  14. SSk - 95 points
  15. Seinfeld - 92 points
  16. Lambodar - 83 points
  17. nitesh singh - 81 points
  18. God Father - 78 points
  19. Suhas - 57 points
  20. Kabir - 54 points
  21. Greek God - 38 points
  22. Raghib - 37 points
  23. Charlie Jatinder - 36 points
  24. Rocsky - 35 points
  25. mr.hola - 35 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+14 votes
301 views
in Movies by Production Designer (12.8k points)
87% Accept Rate

11 Answers

+11 votes
 
Best answer

Ajay Devgn is not a superstar. Says who?

No hit music, no hit trailer, a married heroine who is yet to make a comeback... all Singham Returns had was just the goodwill from the first part & the director's current hit streak.

Not every film can reap 100% benefits from a national holiday. It just proves how strongly the character Bajirao Singham had registered in the minds of the audience.

Make way for the new addition to the 30cr single day collections club - after the Khans & Roshan it's the Devgn who makes an entry.

by All Time best! (263k points)
selected by
0
sir navo might be happy ki rohit ko credit denge ce ke liye but if singham did this than let HNY with 24th as release date with responce to trailer is good plus chartbuster songs and off course srk ....just imagine the opening day collections
0
Proud to be fan of bajirao singham
0
lol navo. Well SRK already did 25cr in a day back in 2011 and CE 30-33cr 2 years later so no rohit shetty factor involved.
Which Movie had better Occupancy on Opening Day-Singham Returns or Happy New Year?
+5 votes

If there was no tezz , these collections from an Ajay starrer wouldn't have surprised us.....

by
+4 votes

Wow!!!Mind boggling collection This proves the love that Singham got in 2011 and now just imagine how much bang bang and hny will do on day 1!!

by Director (130k points)
+4 votes

That's great..!!

Singham returns took full advantage of independence day holiday amd sequal of a super succesful and one of the most loved film of 2011, Ajay's popularity and directors run of b2b succesful films

now if singham returns can do this than just imagine the collections of BB and HNY on opening day

by Mega Star (214k points)
+3 votes

This is why Rohit is the biggest brand as a director in India.

by All Time best! (268k points)
+3 votes

One doesn't simply give mind boggling collection with Ajay Devgan unless his name is ROHIT SHETTY .

by Second Unit Director (78.8k points)
+3 votes

OMG ! OMG ! OMG ! The power of independance day . This film also a sequel of one of the most loved film in recent time . Mumbai circuit is super strong due to initial factors(like national holiday and huge appreciation of Singham) .

by Producer (112k points)
0
In your with such opening sr got can bang bang register 90% occupancy on oct 2??
0
It has a huge chance but still clash might effect some .
+2 votes

So now who agree with me that ajay is far far bigger star than akshay? Even akshay biggest movies doesnt do big opening like boss & successful sequel ouatim2 if ajay again would have there paka blockbuster tha ouatim2 agree

by Camera Operator (8.4k points)
0
OUATIM 2 opened big on day one.It is droped due to bad wom.
0
Not only ajay if any star acted in OUATIM 2 then also it is flop.Actually ajay is lucky for not staring in that.
+1 vote

This proves that,Ajay is bigger star than Aamir.......

by Producer (101k points)
0
LOL. This proves CE was super successful due to Rohit.
0
That means,Rohit has more star power than Salman as it collected much more than kick even with much less screens.
+1 vote

OMG...OMG...OMG It Was Un-Expected

by Mega Star (200k points)
+1 vote

This has been most shocking Single Day Collection in recent times

by Producer (103k points)