Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,635 questions

245,830 answers

299,122 comments

396 users

Why both DHOOM 3 and KICK showed such a huge drop in 8th day from 7th day though both days are non holiday and both film not has any competition ?

+7 votes
130 views
DHOOM 3 7th day was 14cr while 8th day was just 9cr . At the same time KICK 7th day was 14cr but 8th day will come 8cr though both film not has any new films competition .
asked Aug 1, 2014 in Movie Discussions by Maruf Sarker Producer (112,293 points)
92% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Because of the huge initials. KICK sustained well from Tuesday-Thursday. Now the euphoria has gone down, the business is happening just another normal working day. Majority of the people have caught the film in the first 7 days itself. Now, all you get is the ones who didn't catch the film in the last week & the ones who are repeat audience.

That's why 8cr or 9cr is a strong figure. Since the top grosser on 2nd friday is 3 Idiots but it was a holiday for 3 Idiots. That's why the numbers are considered strong.

answered Aug 1, 2014 by suhas All Time best! (253,178 points)
selected Sep 17, 2014 by Maruf Sarker
+6 votes

2nd friday for most films shows a good drop,that's coz those who want to watch after 1st week mainly watch in saturday or sunday.

answered Aug 1, 2014 by Navoarsenal All Time best! (267,364 points)
+3 votes

Those huge drops shown by Dhoom 3 and Kick are actually better than what most other movies do. But the weekend collection would be better because people who are not in rush to watch the movies in first week will watch on Saturdays and Sundays.

answered Aug 1, 2014 by sanjeev11 Editor (81,894 points)
+2 votes

Its like this that every weekday from monday to thursday see a drop so same way on friday there will be a drop as well but screens are also reduced a bit and occupancy reduce and screens reduce and the audience also prefer watching a 1 week old or more film on sat and sunday friday always sees a drop but still I m also not able to understand this big from previous day which is also a normal day of sorts.

answered Aug 1, 2014 by naya yug Director (130,271 points)
+2 votes

Because There's No SHAH RUKH KHAN in Them..

answered Aug 1, 2014 by BLANKA Super-star (199,783 points)
If there is your shah rukh khan then the drop would be further more....
@upretikrishna CE even with competetion and 1300 screens did 6.5 crores on 8th day, and without competetion it would have easily collected 10 crores
+1 vote

Kick had better wom still less than dhoom 3!.

answered Aug 1, 2014 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (75,036 points)
...