Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 568 points
  2. Ajay - 498 points
  3. Intense - 447 points
  4. Suhas - 314 points
  5. Roman - 281 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 277 points
  7. SSk - 241 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 227 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 207 points
  10. shah - 177 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 154 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 131 points
  13. mr.hola - 123 points
  14. Seinfeld - 121 points
  15. playboy - 107 points
  16. nitesh singh - 92 points
  17. suraj.j - 85 points
  18. Santosh - 75 points
  19. being_tanveer - 72 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  21. Greek God - 70 points
  22. Rocsky - 65 points
  23. shajandeepu - 56 points
  24. devendran - 55 points
  25. Sanal - 54 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

969 users

+6 votes
93 views
Which upcoming hollywood movie has the potential to cross 100 crores at Indian Box Office?

Now Hollywood movies has fantastic market at indian box office, so what do yoou think- whixh upcoming or scheduled Hollywood release can cross 100 crores.
in Archived by

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Itz very hard for a hollywood film to cross 100cr mark in India..for dat an Indian actor hv 2 be part of the film..hv 2 well promote the film as it is quite hard for an Indian film also 2 cross 100cr mark widout promotions...the script of the film hv 2 be gud dat attract both masses & classes...Film will need a brilliant WOM,like 3 idiots or Chak de India.....den there is a slight chance of dat film 2 cross 100cr here...& as u r asking about Avengers2,if Krrish or G.One get a role in the film (Avengers2),then it will cross 100cr....& unfortunately dats impossible!!
by Director (135k points)
selected by
+3 votes
It's near impossible for any hollywood films to gross over 100 crore at indian boxoffice. Avengers grossed around 41 crore, lifetime. But, most chances of crossing ('most' chances not 'many' chances) the 100 crore mark are of Avengers 2, or The Amazing Spider-Man 2.
by Unit Manager (35.7k points)
+2 votes
No hollywood can do 100cr in near future in India
by Production Accountant (27.7k points)
0
What about Avengers 2?
0
Not even Avengers 2.
+2 votes
It can be Avatar 2, which will come in 2015 most probably(release date is not yet finalized).Others don't have much chance to do so, not even Avengers 2.So IMO as far as 100cr(at Indian BO) for hollywood movies is concerned, It'll take a good 2-3 years to reach that mark or even more.But I'm betting on Avatar 2.
by Production Designer (14.8k points)