Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 373 points
  2. Rancho - 364 points
  3. Ajay - 362 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 247 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  7. SSk - 178 points
  8. Roman - 177 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 158 points
  10. shah - 139 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 117 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 57 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 51 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. shajandeepu - 46 points
  23. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. devendran - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

957 users

+4 votes
62 views
in Opinion by All Time best! (283k points)
88% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Dhoom was bollywood first step towards stylish Action genre with good story-line... something new worked big time... Cool thief " John Abraham" was bang on target...

Dhoom 2 raised the bar to another level but the theme was kept intact, robbery and thief is more of an Artist than contemporary villain... of-course who can forget "Hrithik" he carried the movie....

Dhoom 3 as expected like previous sequels, nothing was same storyline, theme, robbery sequence... Action sequences are good but Dhoom 2 had better and y? you have revenge saga... where is cool thief... whts wrong with him... honestly if it was regular movie without Dhoom brand may be it would have got better reviews... surprisingly movie was huge success at boxoffice..

by Location Scout (3.3k points)
selected by
0
critical acclaim and bo succes are in most cases inversly proportional now if it would not have been dhoom brand then it might get better reviews but not that much of collections but that word dhoom might not have helped it critically but immensely helped it commercially otherwise how do you explain 32 crs on a non holiday day  when 30 crs on holiday is considered extraordinary
0
Yes... Brand Dhoom is very big and helped the collection...
+3 votes

Woh kya hai ke Dhoom 3 ki kahaani jazbaaton se bharpoor thi aur critics toh patthar dil insaan hote hain.

by Assistant Director (49k points)
+1 vote

story and screen play of dhoom and dhoom 2 were engaging while dhoom 3 screenplay was lagging

by Executive Producer (64.5k points)
+1 vote

Your fav critic taran adarsh gave 1.5 to Dhoom(1).

by All Time best! (268k points)