Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 600 points
  2. Ajay - 525 points
  3. Intense - 468 points
  4. Suhas - 332 points
  5. Roman - 312 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 309 points
  7. SSk - 280 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 234 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 221 points
  10. shah - 193 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 161 points
  12. Seinfeld - 147 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 132 points
  14. mr.hola - 123 points
  15. playboy - 110 points
  16. nitesh singh - 98 points
  17. suraj.j - 89 points
  18. devendran - 80 points
  19. Greek God - 79 points
  20. Santosh - 75 points
  21. being_tanveer - 74 points
  22. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  23. Rocsky - 71 points
  24. shajandeepu - 60 points
  25. Sanal - 58 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

975 users

+3 votes
58 views

Venue: Headingley (in Leeds, England)

England won the toss and elected to bowl first.

1st Innings:

Sri Lanka 257 all out (Sangakkara 79, Chandimal 45) and the recalled paceman Liam Plunkett took 5-64.

England 365 all out (young guns Robson (127) and Ballance (74) made good contributions). Angelo Matthews took 4-44.

England had a 1st innings lead of 108.

2nd Innings:

Sri Lanka 457 all out (Matthews 160, Mahela Jayawardene 79). Liam Plunkket took 4-112.

Sri Lanka recovered from 277-7 with Matthews and Herath (48,) adding 149 for the 8th wicket, and set England 350 to win (England's highest successful test run chase was 332-7 vs Australia in 1928).

England 57-5 (Robson 24, Root 6 not out). Dhammika Prasad has taken 4-15 from 6 overs and Herath has taken 1-13 from 9.2 overs.

Views???

in Sports Related by Assistant Director (49k points)
85% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Shows that India also have chance now.Go India Go !!!

by
selected by
0 votes

superb performance by dhamika prasad and mathews if sl win then its their first test series victory in eng

by Production Designer (12.8k points)
0 votes

Very gud performance by Srilanka,bt humko kya hain hume toh agle mahine England jake harni hain,mujhe pata hain saale iss saal vi harke ayenge,bt i want India to whitewash England this test series which is nt going to happen.

by Location Manager (6.4k points)