• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
12 Online
0 Member And 12 Guest
+2 votes
258 views

Is Shahrukh Khan The Number One Star After Chennai Express?

Tuesday 20th August 2012 09.00 IST
Boxofficeindia.Com Trade Network

Q. Can Phata Poster Nikla Hero be the comeback of Shahid Kapoor?
A. It can if the content is good. The opening numbers should be best for a Shahid Kapoor starrer but mainly because his last release was over a year back and business is higher today but its unlikely to be that 10 crore plus opener so will depend on word of mouth.
S. Yadav

Q. Is Shahrukh Khan the number one star after Chennai Express?
A. Worldwide there is no doubt he is number one. In India the issue was pretty clear cut before Chennai Express with Salman Khan leading but now it is debateable. Basically it seems to depend on the better release dates, Salman Khan got excellent release dates with Bodyguard and Ek Tha Tiger and this year Shahrukh Khan got it with Chennai Express.
M. Qazir

Q. Has the business of Bhaag Milkha Bhaag crossed Barfi?
A. Nett collections have but gross collections have not.
R. Malhotra

Q. Are there not enough screens in India because there is so much competition for screens?
A. There are more than enough screens and its only when two big films release together or a week apart that problems occur and even that has a lot do with the short life span of a films today and everybody wants the maximum and best screens in their first week. Most of the year there are low occupancies and more screens will mean they get even lower. The need for extra screens will be if there are two releases a month that can do 150 crore nett but we struggle to get one film a month that can even do 100 crore nett.
Ram Bhargav

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/youdetail.php?page=shownews&articleid=5982&nCat=

asked in Old by Set Decorator (1.4k points)
47% Accept Rate

retagged by

Yes he was the biggest star worldwide after Chennai Express.

2 Answers

+1 vote

one big grosser doesn't guarantee number one.......

in that way aamir 5 athg atbb......but boi rate him ...3rd biggest star.....

so much diplomatic site......

answered by Unit Manager (37.5k points)

Ha ha they also said the same for Salman after Dabangg
Actually they said it on the basis of opening and SRK, Salman is the only star who has good number of release and used to give huge opening All over India.

Yeah no doubt Aamir Khan is biggest Boxoffice star now after Dhoom 3, PK and Dangal.

+1 vote

Chennai Express Crosses Ek Tha Tiger Worldwide In Ten Days

Monday 19th August 2013 11.00 IST
Boxofficeindia.Com Trade Network
Chennai Express has crossed the worldwide business of Ek Tha Tiger in just ten days plus its paid previews. The film is already the second highest grossing film Worldwide with 314 crore gross after its second weekend. Ek Tha Tiger had grossed 310 crore in its lifetime run.
Chennai Express is also the fourth film to go over 300 crore worldwide after Three Idiots, Ek Tha Tiger and Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani. Chennai Express is likely to be the second film to cross the 350 crore mark Worldwide though the 392 crore figure of Three Idiots is likely to be out of reach. The top all time grossers Worldwide are as follows.
1. 3 Idiots - 392 crore
2. Chennai Express - 314 crore (after 2nd weekend)
3. Ek Tha Tiger - 310 crore
4. Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani - 301 crore
5. Dabangg 2 - 250 crore

http://web.archive.org/web/20131017230537/http://boxofficeindia.com/boxnewsdetail.php?page=shownews&articleid=5979&nCat

answered by Producer (107k points)

A decent past, horrendous present and a horribly bleak future

No related questions found

...