+6 votes
191 views

First Day Comparison: Chennai Express v Ek Tha Tiger
Saturday 10th August 2013 13.30 IST
Boxofficeindia.Com Trade Network
Chennai Express fell a little short of the opening day record of Ek Tha Tiger. The gap was in the core Hindi markets of of North, Central and Mumbai. It fared better in the Southern markets. The first day comparison between Chennai Express and Ek Tha Tiger is as follows.
Mumbai
Chennai Express - 10.12 crore
Ek Tha Tiger - 11.09 crore
Delhi/UP
Chennai Express - 5.46 crore
Ek Tha Tiger - 5.82 crore
East Punjab
Chennai Express - 2.21 crore
Ek Tha Tiger - 2.76 crore
West Bengal
Chennai Express - 1.49 crore
Ek Tha Tiger - 1.68 crore
Bihar
Chennai Express - 59 lakhs
Ek Tha Tiger - 55 lakhs
Assam/Orissa
Chennai Express - 60 lakhs
Ek Tha Tiger - 50 lakhs
CP Berar
Chennai Express - 1.53 crore
Ek Tha Tiger - 1.62 crore
CI
Chennai Express - 1.11 crore
Ek Tha Tiger - 1.24 crore
Rajasthan
Chennai Express - 1.62 crore
Ek Tha Tiger - 1.79 crore
Nizam
Chennai Express - 1.98 crore
Ek Tha Tiger - 1.41 crore
Mysore
Chennai Express - 1.92 crore
Ek Tha Tiger - 1.61 crore
TNK
Chennai Express - 70 lakhsEk Tha Tiger - 40 lakhs
TOTAL
Chennai Express - 29.32 crore
Ek Tha Tiger - 30.52 crore

http://web.archive.org/web/20130813062955/http://www.boxofficeindia.com/boxnewsdetail.php?page=shownews&articleid=5943&nCat=

Well now after seeing huge paid previews ans first day collection, Predict the Lifetime collection of Chennai Express ?

asked in Archived by Production Accountant (27.8k points)
92% Accept Rate

edited by

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Lifetime 190cr+

answered by Production Designer (14.9k points)
selected by
0
my weekend same as yours,lifetime 175cr now.,.................
+2 votes

My weekend same as Invisible,lifetime 175cr

answered by All Time best! (270k points)
edited by
0
I haven't predicted for weekend