All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

71.2k questions

272k answers

333k comments

1.6k users

Categories

+8 votes
95 views

Chennai Express Has Excellent First Day
Saturday 10th August 2013 11.00 IST
Boxofficeindia.Com Trade Network
Chennai Express collected a huge 29.25 crore nett on day one and took its collection to 35.25 crore nettincluding the paid previews. The film set new records in the South India markets and Bihar.It is the second highest collection of all time behind the Ek Tha Tiger figure of 30.50 crore nett approx. The collections are out of this world in the South India markets while rest of India has seen excellent figures.
North India which could have been lower has scoredwell. East Punjab is comparatively lower if we compare with Ek tha Tiger but Delhi/UP is almost the same though it is due to fact that Ek Tha Tiger was released Pre-Eid and UP does not collect as well in that period. Mumbai and Central India territories have fantastic figures.

http://web.archive.org/web/20130813062926/http://www.boxofficeindia.com/boxnewsdetail.php?page=shownews&articleid=5941&nCat=

Chennai Express First Day Territorial Breakdown
Saturday 10th August 2013 12.30 IST
Boxofficeindia.Com Trade Network
Chennai Express collected 29.25 crore nett approx on day one. The first day territorial breakdown is as follows.
Mumbai -10.12 crore
Delhi/UP -5.46 crore
East Punjab -2.21 crore
West Bengal -1.44 crore
Bihar -59 lakhs
CP Berar -1.53 crore
CI -1.11 lakhs
Rajasthan -1.62 crore
Nizam -1.98 crore
Mysore -1.92 crore
Others -1.30 crore
TOTAL - 29.32 crore

http://web.archive.org/web/20130813062939/http://www.boxofficeindia.com/boxnewsdetail.php?page=shownews&articleid=5942&nCat=

asked in Archived by Assistant Director (49.4k points)
100% Accept Rate

edited by

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

It is great collections it had paid preview shows which collected 6cr aprx and still collected huge on first day if there was no paid preview show it would have beaten Ett's opening day collections by good margin but it was good for Movie it had paid preview now weekend record will be broken by huge margin

answered by Production Accountant (27.8k points)
selected
+3 votes

Well the collection is terrific and it looks that CE will be the first film to cross 20 crores consecutively in first 3 days may be 25 crores.And we should also consider paid preview impact on first day collections.

answered by