All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

71.2k questions

272k answers

333k comments

1.6k users

Categories

+8 votes
130 views

Chennai Express Has Huge Paid Previews
Friday 7th August 2013 11.00 IST
Boxofficeindia.Com Trade Network
Chennai Express had a huge collection in paid previews as it collected around 6 crore nett. It is the highest paid previews ever by a distance but so were the screenings. The film has recorded phenomenal collections in Mumbai and South with Mumbai collection being amongst the top five if we compare with the full first days of releases in 2013.
The paid previews in South are even better as the collections are better than the full first days of all films released in 2013 apart from Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani and Race 2.
North India was lower comparatively while the Central and Eastern markets have less multiplexes so paid previews don't get as many screenings as the bigger circuits.

http://web.archive.org/web/20130812144915/http://www.boxofficeindia.com/boxnewsdetail.php?page=shownews&articleid=5937&nCat=

Chennai Express Has Excellent Opening
Friday 9th August 2013 11.00 IST
Boxofficeindia.Com Trade Network
Chennai Express had an excellent opening on Fridaymorning on huge number of screenings. The film opened to house full or near house full response. The opening was expected due to the hype and day one being a national holiday. The only question is will it be the highest opening day ever.
The film scored a very big number in paid previews which will mean some of the Friday audience saw the film in paid previews which will make the day one record hard to get. But on the other hand the potential to collect for the film is more than any other film due to screenings and high ticket rates.
Mumbai circuit should see a new first day record while the other major contributor North India will seelower collections than Ek Tha Tiger.

http://web.archive.org/web/20130812140731/http://www.boxofficeindia.com/boxnewsdetail.php?page=shownews&articleid=5938&nCat=

Chennai Express Has Huge Start In Overseas
Friday 9th August 2013 12.00 IST
Boxofficeindia.Com Trade Network
Chennai Express has started strong in Overseas. The film had a full day in the Gulf and will smashed all records there by collecting around $550,000.
The paid preview collections in UK were £143,000 which is more than what most films collect on the first day in UK.
The Australia paid previews were $35,000 while Singapore collected $110,000.
The presence of Shahrukh Khan has meant the film has managed to release in more countries than the usual Hindi film despite it being a masala film set in rural India.

http://web.archive.org/web/20130812141642/http://www.boxofficeindia.com/boxnewsdetail.php?page=shownews&articleid=5939&nCat=

asked in Archived by Set Decorator (1.4k points)
53% Accept Rate

edited by

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Great collection in paid previews. Domestic opening and Overseas opening is phenomenal

answered by Production Designer (14.9k points)
edited by
0 votes

Great collection in paid previews. Domestic opening and Overseas opening is phenomenal. Might be first Blockbuster for SRK this decade

answered by Second Unit Director (73.1k points)
edited by
0

release date is great. wom is good