Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 518 points
  2. Intense - 517 points
  3. SSk - 376 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 371 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. Roman - 256 points
  7. THUNDER BIRD - 250 points
  8. shah - 240 points
  9. suraj.j - 236 points
  10. God Father - 224 points
  11. Suhas - 215 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 156 points
  14. Rocsky - 150 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 141 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. nitesh singh - 106 points
  20. Seinfeld - 103 points
  21. IamRaj - 99 points
  22. playboy - 96 points
  23. devendran - 95 points
  24. Sanal - 68 points
  25. Lambodar - 63 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+6 votes
272 views

 

 

Surprised to see Govinda in this action avatar.

in Opinion by All Time best! (258k points)
99% Accept Rate
0
What do u mean by itne bure din aa gaye hai.Bengali films have got twice the number of national awards in overall feature film category than hindi films or malayalam,baki to mention karne bhi layak nahi...The amount of critically acclaimed films bengal produces is more than any industry.If u talk abt locations and all,nearly every medium to big bengali film are shot overseas.
0
@Navo I know about Bengali cinema. but here i'm talking about Govinda.. in a Bengali movie! No offers from Bollywood, haan??
0
Aish did a bengali film in 2003 during her prime.Many others too.
0
But Chi Chi bhaiyaa is not in his prime!

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I'm a bengali,and though i dont watch as many bengali films or read abt it as much as hindi films,still i do tend to knw at least the major films.And i didnt even hear about this Govinda starrer bengali film.So i would say it Bombed badly.

by All Time best! (268k points)
selected by
+2 votes

No idea......................Plus Govinda did good action films in 90's like Muqabla, Hathkadi and Khuddar.

by All Time best! (283k points)
0
This one is a 2013 Bengali film. It was heavily panned by the criticize calling the film ridiculous. Gracy Singh played an 18 year old college girl with two ponytails so obviously it was bound to get all the criticism. That's why I wanted to know the audience response to this film at the box office. If it was a hit then it would've made it to the news.