+6 votes
158 views
asked in Archived by Producer (109k points)
97% Accept Rate
0

Ra.one did more in 1st week

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

That's due to the 3 year difference. Ghajini released in 2008 while Ra.One in 2011. The business went up in 2011 as compared to 2008.

Ghajini had a distributor share of 59.89cr. The other film which had that sort of distributor share was Gadar Ek Prem Katha in 2001 & it had 57cr distributor share & Hum Aapke Hain Koun which had 53cr distributor share. The only movies to cross 50cr in terms of distributor share. That proves the worth of Ghajini. Ghajini did strong business in single screens that's the reason why the distributor share became the highest ever at that time. Ghajini was released in 1100 screens. Ra.One was a bigger release & higher ticket rates plus the movie was sold at higher price to it's distributors. That's why 64cr distributor from that massive release looks not that good since few lost the money.

answered by All Time best! (279k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Because RA.ONE Has Huge Extended Week Collection With Around 98cr Nett Where Ghajini Had 64cr Extended Week Collection . Due To Huge Collection In 1st Week RA.ONE Had Higher Distributor Share . Also Ghajini Was Released In 2008 And RA.ONE Released In 2011 . Also Ghajini Did Huge Business In Single Screen Which RA.ONE Didn't . RA.ONE Was Just Average In Single Screen .

answered by Producer (113k points)
+4 votes

Because RA.ONE Has Huge Extended Week Collection With Around 98cr Nett Where Ghajini Had 64cr Extended Week Collection . Due To Huge Collection In 1st Week RA.ONE Had Higher Distributor Share .Also Ghajini Did Huge Business In Single Screen Which RA.ONE Didn't . RA.ONE Was Just Average In Single Screen .

answered by Producer (113k points)
+3 votes

d.share is most beleived source to measure a films succes. so in this case raone was bigger success.but its budget was huge .so it had to collect more.

answered by Production Accountant (24.7k points)
+3 votes

'cause when plexes first came in existence then that time exhibitors were used to demand higher percentage and now with the time its on decrease, I guess!

answered by Assistant Director (58.4k points)
...