Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,589 questions

245,627 answers

298,942 comments

396 users

When Hrithik Roshan speaks Tamil & Telugu. Have your say on this.

+8 votes
195 views

Hrithik Roshan has had 4 of his biggest films dubbed in south Indian languages - Tamil & Telugu. 3 of them have been successful films at the box office out of which 2 were blockbusters.

  • Krrish (2006) was released in Tamil & Telugu. We all know it's box office verdict.

enter image description hereenter image description here

  • Dhoom 2 (2006) also was released in Tamil & Telugu. It went on to get the same verdict as Krrish's.

enter image description here
enter image description here

  • Jodha Akbar (2008) was his last venture to be released in Tamil & Telugu. It was a successful film but not in the likes of Krrish or Dhoom.

enter image description hereenter image description here

  • Krrish 3 (2013), finally after 5 years he is again back with his biggest film ready to release in it's Tamil & Telugu versions.

enter image description hereenter image description here

Will the history of success repeat as it has worked very well for him to have his biggies dubbed to 2 prominent regional languages?

asked Oct 28, 2013 in Old by suhas All Time best! (252,847 points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

What do you feel? Is there any chance of it collecting 40-50 crores just in South India?
And yeah! He has a great past record with dubbed versions and yeah! A huge fan followin down there.. And yeah! I've a feel that it'll definately get success not in south but whole India combined.. But as you know only the great content sustains.. then, I hope it has the content to entertain people!

answered Oct 28, 2013 by CultCharm Assistant Director (55,912 points)
selected Oct 28, 2013 by suhas
+3 votes

Hrithik has a good following down south,so K3 should also be successful in regional versions

answered Oct 28, 2013 by Navoarsenal All Time best! (267,364 points)
edited Jul 21, 2014 by dipokbarman

No no I wasn't talking about the south versions. The verdicts are all of Hindi versions. I just shared that whenever his biggie has been dubbed to south, the hindi version has ended up being BB (in this case it was twice excluding Jodhaa Akbar which had limited appeal.)

Just pointing out that they're repeating a technique which got him success the last 3 times.

+2 votes

IMO YES HISTORY WILL REPEAT ITSELF AND WE ARE GOING TO GET ANOTHER MASSIVE BLOCKBUSTER IN FORM OF KRRISH 3...FINGERS ARE CROSSED!!!

answered Oct 28, 2013 by naya yug Director (130,271 points)