Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,598 questions

245,658 answers

298,988 comments

396 users

Have a Look At The Record Breaking Films In MUMBAI CIRCUIT For FIRST WEEK Since 2000-2013... Quite Interesting..

+4 votes
177 views

First Week Record Holders Since 2000-2013 In MUMBAI CIRCUIT Which Is Bollywoods Biggest Circuit

 

2001 Kabhi Khushi Kabhi Ghum ---------------- 3.75 crore

2003 Koi Mil Gaya ------------------------------------- 4.00 crore

2004 Mai Hoon Naa ----------------------------------- 4.90 crore

2004 Veer Zaara ---------------------------------------- 6.60 crore

2005 Mangal Pandey --------------------------------- 7.10 crore

2006 Rang De Basanti ------------------------------- 7.71 crore

2006 Krrish --------------------------------------------- 10.21 crore

2006 Kabhi Alvida Na Kehna ------------------ 11.58 crore

2006 Dhoom 2 ---------------------------------------- 12.32 crore

2007 Om Shanti Om ------------------------------- 15.81 crore

2008 Golmaal Returns ---------------------------- 18.39 crore

2008 Ghajini ------------------------------------------- 24.07 crore

2009 3 Idiots ------------------------------------------ 31.87 crore

2011 Bodyguard ------------------------------------ 34.56 crore

2012 Ek Tha Tiger ---------------------------------- 44.79 crore

2013 Chennai Express --------------------------- 49.23 crore

2013 Dhoom 3 --------------------------------------- 53.32 crore

*************************************************************************************************************

Actors With Most Record Breakers Are :

 

1. Shah Rukh Khan --------------------- 6 Films 

2. Aamir Khan ---------------------------- 5 Films

3. Hrithik Roshan ------------------------ 4 Films

4. Salman Khan -------------------------- 2 Films

5. Ajay Devgn ----------------------------- 1 Film 

asked Apr 27, 2014 in Opinion by iamkhan8970 Producer (108,177 points)
98% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Aamir ,Srk and Hritik clearly dominate Bollywood biggest circuit.... little surprise why no Akshay film in this list.

answered Apr 27, 2014 by deepak_bishty Director (131,006 points)
selected Apr 27, 2014 by iamkhan8970
His Biggest Hits Were Welcome[ 13cr In Mumbai] And SIK [14.28cr In Mumbai] For 1st Week Behind OSO[15.81]......
And Then Housefull 2 and RR Were Another Biggest Hits For Him But Both Films Were Below Bodyguard[34cr] ..

Source - Old BOI Before 2007 and New BOI From 2009-2013
+2 votes

Good to see srk leads.

answered Apr 27, 2014 by sihan Editor (87,965 points)
+1 vote

All Hail d KING.

answered Apr 28, 2014 by BLANKA Mega Star (200,014 points)
+1 vote

Add PK,Dangal to the list as well.Aamir dominates mumbai.

answered Mar 13, 2017 by Saurabh Camera Operator (8,474 points)
+1 vote

Aamir khan leads with addition of pk and dangal

also both 100 cr grossers in mumbai circuit belongs to aamir

he rules the biggest circuit like none another 1st 50 cr and 100 cr grossers were given by him in mumbai circuit

answered Mar 13, 2017 by Rancho Production Accountant (24,939 points)
...