Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 318 points
  2. Ajay - 274 points
  3. Intense - 193 points
  4. shah - 156 points
  5. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 142 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 134 points
  7. suraj.j - 130 points
  8. nitesh singh - 105 points
  9. mr.hola - 105 points
  10. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 99 points
  12. kashyap123 - 85 points
  13. SSk - 78 points
  14. Roman - 66 points
  15. Irdwhelp - 64 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 59 points
  17. Maniac01 - 45 points
  18. Suhas - 44 points
  19. Seinfeld - 42 points
  20. Santosh - 40 points
  21. playboy - 36 points
  22. GOD - 31 points
  23. Nikeel - 29 points
  24. Rahat - 26 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 21 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68k questions

257k answers

314k comments

1.2k users

Categories

+13 votes
315 views
Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai was a dream project for Rakesh Roshan & a dream debut for Hrithik Roshan as well as Ameesha Patel. Frankly, after Raj Kapoor era, it was Rakesh Roshan who successfuly launched his son Hrithik Roshan in a film that made him into a huge overnight sensation & the movie itself turning into a Blockbuster. The entire period of starting the film, Kareena Kapoor being replaced by Amisha Patel, the promotions of the film, the hard work - everything was like a fairytale for Hrithik Roshan. There was joy, there was fame which every newcomer yearns for & there was a proud Roshan family enjoying every step of Hrithik Roshan towards stardom. January 7th 2000, Aamir Khan's Mela released & January 21st 2000, Shah Rukh's Phir Bhi Dil Hai Hindustani was scheduled to release, Industry insiders laughed at Rakesh Roshan's decision to release his son's debut film in between these two biggies, they expected Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai to be crushed by the two biggies but Rakesh Roshan was a confident filmmaker & he didn't budge.

 

January 14th, Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai was released & the verdict was out instantly. Bollywood had got a new star who was an instant click among the teenagers & youngsters, a heartthrob for girls. Something which took almost a decade to happen. Sure, there was Bobby Deol who did enjoy being the heartthrob among girls but his debut as well as popularity was never this gigantic. The Roshan family truely was in a celebration mode, their hard work had paid off in a way that even they had not dreamt off. All the happiness, celebrations was destroyed within a week & all the happy emotions were replaced by fear, sadness, a feeling of never to trust anyone & a feeling of loneliness. Rakesh Roshan was attacked by two gunman belonging to a mafia gang. One bullet went through his shoulder & the other grazed his chest. The incident took place outside Rakesh Roshan's office, the surrounding was filled with people but nobody came for help. Finally, Rakesh Roshan made up his mind & sat on his car, drove to the nearby Police Station where Police took him to a hospital where he was undergone surgery.

 

The surgery happened in Nanavati hospital & the procedure was carried out by Dr.Sharad Pandey, father of Chunkey Pandey. Rakesh Roshan was announced out of danger. When this incident happened, nobody came for Rakesh Roshan's help, it was a huge shock for Hrithik Roshan & family who never expected such heinous crime against their beloved father. They were simply enjoying the newfound fame & love only to be shattered by the fact that all the love & care was limited to on-screen but in reality they were forced to go through a nightmare that nobody wants.

 

Before Hrithik could lose all his hope on the industry, entered Salman Khan, Vidhu Vinod Chopra, Mohnish Bahl & Rahul Rawail who waited in the waiting room while Rakesh Roshan was undergoing surgery. They were further joined by Rishi Kapoor, Dimple Kapadia, Sohail Khan, Bunty Walia & the Maharashtra Home Minister Kripa Shankar Singh who offered the much needed emotional support as well as police support to the family. Later the day, the family was joined by Ameesha Patel, Shah Rukh Khan, Rajesh Roshan, Anu Malik, Prakash Mehra. This was enough for Hrithik Roshan & the family to be feel protected, cared & to forget the feeling that they're not alone.

 

Any other actor in the place of Hrithik wouldn't have survived this scenario which dented him emotionally. It took a strong heart to go through this. This is one nightmare nobody should go through.

 

Hear it from Hrithik's own words.

in Self Written Articles by All Time best! (261k points)
98% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

And he also had some speech disorder and as a kid he was teased a lot for his extra finger. But best thing about him is that he is very hardworking.

by Director (123k points)
selected by
+1
yup.....n he was very emotional while telling this in teray meray beech mein name sort of Farah Khan show.....if i m not wrong then he had to take speech classes everyday for his stammering problem for quite a long time.....n then he had some serious injury before kites too, doctors ny kaha tha k ab yeh dance nhn kr skta etc....but really a hardworking guy
0
I am having genius disorder ,I am extraordinarily zaheeen...lol..
+2 votes

I am just awe struck by you Suhas Very happy to read something about HR from you!!!Brilliant!!!

by Director (130k points)
+1 vote

hats off suhas. You made me very emotional. Proud to be a hr fan. May god bless you.

by Second Unit Director (77.1k points)
0 votes

Hrithik is very very hard working person. Extremely talented actor, Hats off to him.

by Assistant Director (43.6k points)