Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 549 points
  2. Ajay - 541 points
  3. SSk - 396 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 386 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 312 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 271 points
  7. Roman - 265 points
  8. Suhas - 263 points
  9. shah - 254 points
  10. suraj.j - 239 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 181 points
  14. Rocsky - 168 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 111 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 105 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Greek God - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+11 votes
162 views
JTHJ had so many advanatages, the hype, romance and Shahrukh, Shahrukh-Yash Chopra, YRF, Diwali, A.R Rehman, chartbuster songs, 2 open week, Katrina and Anushka. It had the clash as a disappointment, but Ajay is not even a Superstar, big star, not superstar, see the facts, Sanjay isn't big, SOS is more for masses, much different from Class for JTHJ.

Talaash was an off-beat film, with not much appeal, less promotions, non-holiday release, 1 week open, no charbuster songs, but did 93 crore, while JTHJ grossed only 103 crore.
in Archived by Unit Manager (35.7k points)
71% Accept Rate
1 flag
0
edited it,now its neither 6.5,nor 7,its 6.75.....
0
Check your PM...........

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Talaash was as big a success as JTHJ if you look at the overall scenario and the disadvantages it had.Even the hollywood release Life of Pi did so well which released a week back. The clash is just like the clash this week,Lootera vs policegiri,both have a different set of audience mainly,and would hamper each other's collections by a small margin.
by All Time best! (268k points)
edited by
0
I saw that............
0
Navo, I became a mod too? Is it on points?
0
check your pm buddy.........
0
Replied there.
+6 votes
JTHJ Clashed Wid A Mass Film,& The No. Of Masses Are More In India Then Classes...Also JTHJ Released In Less Screens...Though Talaash Also Did A Healthy Buiseness,Bt Success Of JTHJ Is Bigger...& If Itz Nt True Den We Can Also Say Dat JTHJ Has Got Bigger Success Then Dabangg2
by Director (135k points) 1 flag
+3 votes

Then,OSO,RNBDJ,CE are bigger success than Ghajini,3 idiots,Dhoom:3...

by Producer (101k points) 1 flag