Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 568 points
  2. Ajay - 498 points
  3. Intense - 447 points
  4. Suhas - 314 points
  5. Roman - 281 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 277 points
  7. SSk - 241 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 227 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 207 points
  10. shah - 177 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 154 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 131 points
  13. mr.hola - 123 points
  14. Seinfeld - 121 points
  15. playboy - 107 points
  16. nitesh singh - 92 points
  17. suraj.j - 85 points
  18. Santosh - 75 points
  19. being_tanveer - 72 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  21. Greek God - 70 points
  22. Rocsky - 65 points
  23. shajandeepu - 56 points
  24. devendran - 55 points
  25. Sanal - 54 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

969 users

+7 votes
162 views
in Opinion by Producer (111k points)
98% Accept Rate

edited by

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Overseas rights? I don't think so it was just overseas rights. It's entire distribution rights. And yes the Ra.One figure is exactly correct. Worldwide theatrical rights of Talaash was sold to Reliance for 65cr but somewhere the other gossip sites made it to 90cr.

In case of Jai Ho, I again did post the question asking you people for the confirmation since Sohail Khan Productions made 100cr profit by selling the film to EROS & then EROS needed 120cr atleast to be in the safe zone since SKP had already made 100cr profit by selling of the movie but later it was in the news that Jai Ho'sdistribution rights price was 85cr which again was never re-confirmed.

by All Time best! (255k points)
selected by
0
Oh . I wrote 'India Overseas' Instead 'India+Overseas' . Now Edited .
+2 votes

Talaash India+overseas wasnt 90cr,from what i knw it was 90cr for dist.+satellite.Suhas also gave u a different figure

by All Time best! (268k points)
+1 vote

Ra.One too low................I don't believe this.

by All Time best! (283k points)
+1
Ra.One's figure is perfect but it's entire distribution cost not just overseas. Don 2 was 85cr.