Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 486 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 319 points
  3. Rancho - 310 points
  4. shah - 231 points
  5. Grand Nova - 216 points
  6. Charlie runkle - 207 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 203 points
  8. Ajay - 193 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 171 points
  10. Roman - 167 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 167 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 121 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 113 points
  14. Lambodar - 106 points
  15. Seinfeld - 101 points
  16. God Father - 97 points
  17. nitesh singh - 97 points
  18. SSk - 95 points
  19. Suhas - 86 points
  20. shajandeepu - 70 points
  21. Rocsky - 68 points
  22. mr.hola - 56 points
  23. suraj.j - 56 points
  24. Nikeel - 56 points
  25. Kabir - 54 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.1k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+7 votes
70 views
in Archived by Director (135k points)
38% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Gadar was a good movie..... But, there is nothing special in it to become an ATBB..... It's footfall was 4.07 Crore which is still unbeaten..... Lagaan was a better movie than Gadar....

by Unit Manager (39.3k points)
edited by
+1 vote

100%.it had historical run in theatres in B & C Centres.According to Box Office India, around 40 million tickets of Gadar were sold during its theatrical run while other high grossing films like 3 Idiots and Dabangg sold around 25 million tickets each.The film had grossed Rs. 75 lakh nett in Delhi/UP in its 10th week, which was higher than any second week nett gross at that time.It was the highest grossing movie of that year as well as that decade. This was mainly due to the unparalleled business it gathered from B and C centres across India.so Gadar had everything which it needed to be declared as an ATBB

by