+18 votes
532 views
Actresses (from 2000 to 2013) Success Contribution % Hit Contribution % Individual Success % Individual Hit %
Katrina Kaif (from 2003 to 2013) 8.78% 11.32% 85.71% 57.14%
Priyanka Chopra (from 2003 to 2013) 7.31% 6.60% 42.85% 20.58%
Kareena Kapoor Khan 6.77% 7.62% 40.47% 21.42%
Deepika Padukone (from 2007 to 2013) 6.52% 9.58% 56.25% 43.75%
Rani Mukherjee 5.97% 3.38% 44.11% 11.76%
Sonakshi Sinha (from 2010 to 2013) 5.95% 8.16% 55.55% 44.44%
Kangna Ranaut (from 2006 to 2013) 5.66% 3.57% 45% 15%
Bipasha Basu (from 2001 to 2013) 5.15% 6.08% 32.43% 18.91%
Vidya Balan (from 2005 to 2013) 5.08% 3.37% 60% 20%
Preity Zinta 4.38% 4.23% 47.82% 21.73%
Aishwarya Rai Bachchan (from 2000 to 2010) 4.37% 5.19% 34.78% 17.39%
Anushka Sharma (from 2008 to 2013) 4.27% 3.17% 71.42% 28.57%
Mallika Sherawat (from 2002 to 2013) 2.75% 2.75% 35.29% 17.64%
Kajol (only 8 films) - - 37.50% 37.50%
Sonam Kapoor (from 2007 to 2013) 2.17% 4.10% 33.33% 33.33%
Ayesha Takia Azmi (from 2004 to 2011) 1.44% 0.70% 5.26% 5.26%

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/133329/complete-analysis-of-box-office-from-2000-2013

asked in Self Written Articles by All Time best! (281k points)
100% Accept Rate
0
what does individual success mean???????solo actress stuff????
0
No no, Success contribution is their contribution towards the entire box office annually that is by calculating the percentage against all the total 251 successful films Bollywood made, released between 2000 to 2013 or between the years that particular actress is active for. Individual % is calculated by dividing the successful/hits films with the total number of films that particular actress has featured in like if she has done 24 films & 12 of them are successful.
0
okay okay......i know this already.....i was just confused abt word ''individual'' if it is portraying something different.....but now got it

6 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Katrina is leading by huge margin

answered by Production Accountant (27.8k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Katrina's success percentage is unmatchable..!!
Great Analysis..

answered by Star (153k points)
+2 votes

Katrina is perhaps the most succesful actress at the boxoffice from the stats she has got!!!

answered by Director (132k points)
+2 votes

Katrina is the most wort actress and most glamorous actress of bollywood.she gets big banner films juss because of her face but actually her hit films credit goes to only male lead actors(except namastey london). I am sure her record will be soon broken by Deepika. IMO Deepika and kajol are only the strong female leads.

answered by Location Scout (4.5k points)
+2 votes

Deepika will going to storm the boxoffice records in future from female lead.

answered by Assistant Director (52.5k points)
+1 vote

this shows katrina is a huge female crowd puller

answered by Unit Manager (32.4k points)
0
''Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani (I still wonder what was there in it to be superhit),''...........same here
0
@G.One.. I am not denying she doesn't but I'm just saying it doesn't add much. She did surprise with her stunts skills in ETT but it was only sold on Salman's name. JTHJ was sold as Yashji's last romance film with his favorite Srk. D3 as an Aamir starrer although she did give little weightage but people hardly remember her in that film.
0

@suhas @Baadshah About 'Ajab Prem......' I think fresh jodi of Ranbir-Kat, Hit music, Comedy genre etc.

0
yeah u r rite....these were the main factors.....but film was not that good to be a Super-Hit....its just my opinion