Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 328 points
  2. Ajay - 288 points
  3. Intense - 226 points
  4. shah - 166 points
  5. suraj.j - 144 points
  6. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 142 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 139 points
  8. mr.hola - 112 points
  9. nitesh singh - 112 points
  10. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 104 points
  12. SSk - 102 points
  13. kashyap123 - 89 points
  14. Roman - 79 points
  15. THUNDER BIRD - 74 points
  16. Irdwhelp - 71 points
  17. Seinfeld - 53 points
  18. Maniac01 - 52 points
  19. Suhas - 49 points
  20. GOD - 45 points
  21. Santosh - 42 points
  22. playboy - 39 points
  23. Rahat - 34 points
  24. Sss d - 33 points
  25. Nikeel - 30 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68k questions

257k answers

314k comments

1.2k users

Categories

+22 votes
458 views
YEAR ATBB BB SUPER HIT HIT SEMI HIT AVERAGE BELOW AVERAGE FLOP DISASTER
2000 0 1 1 1 3 12 4 28 85
2001 1 1 1 3 3 6 4 20 111
2002 0 0 1 2 2 8 5 27 93
2003 0 0 1 8 2 4 8 21 103
2004 0 0 3 5 2 3 5 18 135
2005 0 0 2 3 7 6 7 26 135
2006 0 4 3 4 6 4 1 18 112
2007 0 1 4 5 6 5 1 19 102
2008 0 2 3 4 2 8 4 20 87
2009 1 0 1 3 3 6 1 22 102
2010 0 2 1 5 3 5 4 21 119
2011 0 2 3 8 3 4 5 20 114
2012 0 3 5 7 9 3 3 17 118
2013 1 4 2 6 5 3 7 35 121
TOTAL 3 20 31 64 56 77 59 312 1537

 

Year SUCCESS % (ATBB, BB, SH, H, S-H, A) FAILURE % (BA, F, D)
2000 13.33% 86.66%
2001 10% 90%
2002 9.42% 90.57%
2003 10.20% 89.79%
2004 7.60% 92.39%
2005 9.67% 90.32%
2006 13.81% 86.18%
2007 15.27% 84.72%
2008 14.61% 85.38%
2009 10.71% 89.28%
2010 10% 90%
2011 12.57% 87.42%
2012 16.36% 83.63%
2013 11.41% 88.58%
OVERALL TOTAL % 11.62% 88.37%

 

ACTORS (from 2000 to 2013) Success Contribution %
Akshay Kumar 11.15%
Shahrukh Khan 7.56%
Ajay Devgn 7.17%
Salman Khan 5.97%
Sanjay Dutt 4.78%
Hrithik Roshan 4.38%
Saif Ali Khan 3.98%
Aamir Khan 3.58%
Ranbir Kapoor (from 2007 till 2013) 5.47%
Shahid Kapoor (from 2003 till 2013) 3.90%
Sunny Deol 2%

 

Actors (from 2000 to 2013) ATBB % BB % SUPER HIT % HIT %
Shahrukh Khan - 20% 9.67% 14.06%
Salman Khan - 25% 6.45% 3.12%
Aamir Khan 66.66% 5% 6.45% 3.12%
Akshay Kumar - 5% 16.12% 10.93%
Ajay Devgn - 5% 6.45% 10.93%
Hrithik Roshan - 25% 6.45% 1.56%
Saif Ali Khan - - - 10.93%
Sanjay Dutt - 5% 3.22% 4.68%
Sunny Deol 33.33% - - 3.12%
Ranbir Kapoor (from 2007 to 2013) - 7.14% 15.78% -
Shahid Kapoor (from 2003 to 2013) - 5.55% - 1.72%

 

ACTORS (From 2000 to 2013) Hit Contribution %
Shahrukh Khan 13.55%
Akshay Kumar 11.01%
Ajay Devgn 8.47%
Salman Khan 7.62%
Hrithik Roshan 6.77%
Aamir Khan 5.93%
Saif Ali Khan 5.93%
Ranbir Kapoor (from 2007 to 2013) 5.47%
Sanjay Dutt 4.23%
Sunny Deol 2.54%
Shahid Kapoor (from 2003 to 2013) 1.88%

Source: Boxofficeindia

in Self Written Articles by All Time best! (261k points)
98% Accept Rate

edited by

13 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

what a great work bro, its superb article and you have done great work.

by Assistant Director (51.9k points)
selected by
+6 votes

All Hail d KING.

by Mega Star (200k points)
+5 votes

This is the best analysis so far much better than my all analysis.

by All Time best! (284k points)
+1
agreed.....n Suhas also replies to people's queries about films included in list, which is not the case with u
0
I am not that educated like him regarding box office but still I started the trend of Analysis of Boxoffice here and if you do some research you will find that my analysis are 95% correct.
0
@Baazigar... Thank you.

@Baadshah... Appreciate his work my friend, without him & Rizwan's, even I wouldn't have been motivated in doing this. The most I would've done was to analyze the top 4 or 5 superstars box office achievements.
0
Baazigar: yaar knowledge k baat nhn h....baat h reply kr dainay k.....agar apko pocho ya btao k yaar yeh film Hit/average thi aur tm ny ghalat add kr di h etc, u will not reply...as if these r final stats..n i tried this 100times n that irks me......reply kr dainay sy izat to ghatt nhn jati.....n when Aamir fans complain usually abt wrong stats n then u laugh which is kind of funny for me being SRKian but its wrong when u make a good post with so much hardwork n destroy it by being biased

Suhas: yaar aisa nhn h k main isy appreciate nhn krta indirectly(through votes) but mjhe interact na krnay sy problem h.....aur maine comment sirf isko improve krnay k liye keya tha otherwise i definitely adore his hardwork n see almost all his posts
+5 votes

so srk is the best.
good analysis.

by Unit Manager (32.2k points)
+4 votes

Great Post . Thanks For Sharing This .

by Producer (112k points)
+4 votes

One of the best posts in this forum..Excellent analysis..!!

by Star (151k points)
+4 votes

Well done bro u always rock and this article proves it..

by Director (130k points)
+4 votes

great article.....i am your big fan

by Location Scout (4.1k points)
+3 votes

Great.How long did this take btw?

by All Time best! (268k points)
0
Last night, felt bored studying for the last subject so did this between 11.30 to 12.30. Excluding the additional editings which I did after posting.
+3 votes

Great Analysis. Akshay has max success contribution.

by Second Unit Director (72.7k points)
0
n that too with a margin
+3 votes

Where is emraan hashmi in list of actors. Even boi said his success ratio is in top 10..

by Director (123k points)
+2 votes

Great Analysis....and it proves that King SRK is the best!!!

by Assistant Director (48.6k points)
+1 vote

Great work buddy. You have great scope in the film industry.

by Location Scout (4.2k points)