Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 345 points
  2. Ajay - 322 points
  3. Rancho - 309 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 216 points
  5. Suhas - 211 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 177 points
  7. SSk - 167 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 150 points
  9. Roman - 143 points
  10. shah - 130 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 117 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 108 points
  13. Seinfeld - 100 points
  14. mr.hola - 95 points
  15. nitesh singh - 79 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 72 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 54 points
  20. Greek God - 49 points
  21. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  22. shajandeepu - 45 points
  23. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 42 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. suraj.j - 40 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

949 users

+8 votes
139 views
in Archived by Assistant Director (41.7k points)
100% Accept Rate

edited by
0

Srk - 250cr
Salman - 245cr
Aamir - 180cr

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I don't think so. The buzz has reached it's peak already so it wouldn't have been same with other 2 Khans too. May be with Salman around the publicity would be like he's doing a film after his break up & also doing a film with his ex's husband. Media picks these stuffs very quick. But like I said even with all this it would've got the same buzz as of Aamir. Same with Srk too. The only difference would be that Aamir is getting this buzz without being part of the promotions while Srk would've taken the promotions to the very extreme & Salman wouldn't do promotions the way Srk does, to be honest he would get bored & tired, might directly say that he doesn't want to. Truth is with or without promotions, Dhoom 3 with any of the 3 Khans would've achieved the same buzz.

by All Time best! (255k points)
selected by
0

Even if John would have been there........same buzz would created the way aamir is in the movie! DHOOM is itself a big brand so no actor makes buzz more........it itself coming again is making buzz! Abhi bhi challenge deh deta hu agar aamir promotions meh naa ae toh movie 200cr krke dikae.......naam badal dunga!!! This brand needs promotion with every actor! Yeh koi imaginery world meh hi hoga ki aamir promotion meh part na le aur movie same buzz collection kregi jo SRK aur Salman promote krke kmaenge!

0

Well when the film was first made it got itself only a hit status. Dhoom 2 had Hrithik Roshan & Aishwarya Rai in it, that's why it's buzz reached the peak. The association of Aamir Khan with Dhoom 3 has resulted in this buzz. Tomorrow if Dhoom 4 is made with Ranvir Singh & Sushant Singh, the movie will not create big buzz. Dhoom is a brand but not big enough to create this much buzz & it need big superstars like Aamir or Hrithik to achieve that status. Krrish is a brand now, imagine Viveik Oberoi playing the Krrish, will it ever create any buzz at all?

That's where the big superstars comes in, people know about Dhoom but they're excited because of the superstars. Dhoom has become such a big franchise since D2 that people associate with it only if it stars superstars like Khans or Roshan or even Ranbir Kapoor. If the makers come down that ladder & cast some other star, people will not "even care" for that film.

+1 vote

Srk - 250cr
Salman - 245cr
Aamir - 180cr

by
+1 vote

Aamir made 100cr in 2008 without fan following..Srk and Sallu struggled for years!.....

by Second Unit Director (75.7k points)
0

Yeah that's ryt kashyap.

0 votes

Well with some masala mix actor Dhoom 3 earn well or may be on record level in single screens but nowadays it's more important to collect from multiplex, where Aamir sir is undisputed king....
That's why even with least WOM in dhoom franchise it's collection be in India, overseas was on records level...

by Director (128k points)
0 votes

Dhoom3 or for that matter make dhoom4 with srk or salman, first day se le kar weekend se le kar lifetime aur overseas ke naye record ban jaayenge.
Srk is bigger in overseas, means even more collections there, put any khan in a dhoom film, dhamaka hi hoga.

by Director (121k points)
–2 votes

you put aamir khan in anything ......and i mean absolutely anything...........and the potential diminishes a great great deal .......... because .... always....... his movie's single screens collection have remain really really low as compared to the product....

if a star was cast in recent aamir khan movies..... instead of aamir khan.... movie's potential rises a great deal... because single screen audience would also come in hordes.

as an industry veteran by the name of vinod chopra ......states .....

"even if there was a hrithik roshan in dangal it still would have done the same amount of business"

and hrithik roshan is a dying breed of a star as we all know.

so that means.....the real potential of dangal...has been wasted only because there was no star in it.

by Star (151k points) 1 flag
...