Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 366 points
  2. Rancho - 290 points
  3. hello_im_creepy - 262 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 180 points
  5. shah - 178 points
  6. Ajay - 161 points
  7. Charlie runkle - 160 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 156 points
  9. Tom Cruise - 151 points
  10. Grand Nova - 147 points
  11. Roman - 129 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 111 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 106 points
  14. SSk - 95 points
  15. Seinfeld - 93 points
  16. Lambodar - 86 points
  17. God Father - 83 points
  18. nitesh singh - 81 points
  19. Suhas - 61 points
  20. Kabir - 54 points
  21. Raghib - 39 points
  22. playboy - 39 points
  23. Greek God - 38 points
  24. Rocsky - 37 points
  25. mr.hola - 37 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+6 votes
10.6k views
YEAR HORROR MOVIES
2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

 Raat The Terror

2014

(so far)

 

YEAR BLOCKBUSTER SUPERHIT HIT SEMI HIT AVERAGE/BELOW AVERAGE FLOP DISASTER
2000 0 0 0 0 0 1 (Bhootraaj) 16
2001 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
2002 0 1 (Raaz) 0 0 0 0 8
2003 0 0 1 (Bhoot) 0

3 (Darna Mana Hai

Hawa

Sssshhh...)

1 (Saaya) 4
2004 0 0 0 0 1 (Vaastu Shastra) 1 (Krishna Cottage) 7
2005 0 0 0 0 1 (Kaal) 1 (Naina) 7
2006 0 0 0 0 0 1 (Darna Zaroori Hai) 3
2007 0 0 0 0 0 0 6
2008 0 0 1 (Phoonkh) 0 1 (1920) 0 2
2009 0 0 0 1 (Raaz - The Mystery Continues) 0

2 (Agyaat

13B)

1
2010 0 0 0 0 0

2 (Phoonk 2

Shaapit)

5
2011 0 0 1 (Haunted 3D) 1 (Ragini MMS) 0 0 3
2012 0 1 (Raaz 3D) 0 1 (1920 - Evil Returns) 0

2 (Ghost

Bhoot Returns)

5
2013 0 0 0 0 1 (Ek Thi Daayan)

4 (Go Goa Gone

Aatma

3G

Horror Story)

3

2014

(so far)

0 0 0 0 0 ? 1 (Karar The Deal)

Note: The verdict of Darr @ The Mall is awaited, either way it's not going above Flop verdict for sure.

Source: boxofficeindia.com

in Self Written Articles by All Time best! (263k points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Great article.Too many b grade stuff when it comes to horror in India.

by All Time best! (268k points)
selected by
0
Yeah far too many Sapna & Satnam Kaur starrers directed by the legend Kanti Shah. On the same hand it shows how tough it is for Horror genre to survive in India. Even the good Horror films have flopped at the box office.
+1 vote

Good information.Raaz is the best.

by All Time best! (285k points)