Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 328 points
  2. Ajay - 288 points
  3. Intense - 226 points
  4. shah - 166 points
  5. suraj.j - 144 points
  6. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 142 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 139 points
  8. mr.hola - 112 points
  9. nitesh singh - 112 points
  10. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 104 points
  12. SSk - 102 points
  13. kashyap123 - 89 points
  14. Roman - 79 points
  15. THUNDER BIRD - 74 points
  16. Irdwhelp - 71 points
  17. Seinfeld - 53 points
  18. Maniac01 - 52 points
  19. Suhas - 49 points
  20. GOD - 45 points
  21. Santosh - 42 points
  22. playboy - 39 points
  23. Rahat - 34 points
  24. Sss d - 33 points
  25. Nikeel - 30 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68k questions

257k answers

314k comments

1.2k users

Categories

+8 votes
470 views

 

Remakes Originals

Rasukutti (Tamil)

 

Sundara Kandam (Tamil)

Chinna Mapillai (Tamil)

Velai Kidaichuduchu (Tamil)
Assembly Rowdy (Telugu)

Aa Okkati Adakku (Telugu)

Pattikada Pattanama (Tamil)

Putnanja (Kannada)

Hello Brother (Telugu)

Allari Mogudu (Telugu)

Thaikulame Thaikulame (Tamil)

Sathi Leelavathi (Tamil)

Bavagaru Bagunnara (Telugu)

Kabadi Kabadi (Tamil) & Anger Management

Sandade Sandadi (Telugu)

Kandireega (Telugu)

 

Also share your views on his upcoming film Main Tera Hero, has he got the casting perfect?

in Opinion by All Time best! (261k points)
98% Accept Rate

edited by
0
Mr His direction makes his film totally different from remakes or inspired films.His films are not like wanted and Ghajini.
0
@Baazigar... This post has nothing to do with being judgmental of his work. It was just a post on original version & his remakes that's all. And to actually think of work on remakes, I think it's been 15+ years since he made a remake which was better than the original. That speaks for itself. But nevertheless he has made entertaining films though if not better than the originals.

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Great Work Boss

by
selected by
0 votes

I don't know about other movies, but "Mujhse Shaadi Karogi" is definitely not a remake of "Anger Management", but inspired.

by Location Manager (5.6k points)
0
The entire roommate thing, Amrish Puri track & the roommate also trying to get the heroine was all taken from the Tamil movie Kabadi Kabadi, the Salman's anger problem & the climax concept was taken from Anger Management. That's why I named both the movies.
0 votes

People say Salman is master of remakes! lol Look at his record and post akshay kumar's remake post too! Looking at telgu cast..........Bollywood version has better cast and even movie is looking better than this telgu one!Btw what was the verdict of this one?

by Production Accountant (22.6k points)
0
Prabhas debuted in 2002 with the movie Eeshwar. The film didn't impress. Then he did Raghavendra in 2004 which was a moderate success & the movie was later remade as Rocky The Rebel in Hindi with Zayed Khan. His first big success happened with Varsham in 2004 which made him a star earning him a blockbuster. It was followed by 2 huge flops, he later made a strong comeback with Chatrapathi in 2005 directed by SS Rajamouli, a directed who has never tasted failure till now. Chatrapthi made him a superstar & it got dubbed in Hindi as Hukumat Ki Jung. It was only with Chatrapathi he evolved as an actor, working on his dialogue delivery, body language & especially dancing skills. After Chatrapathi, he worked with Prabhu Deva who again gifted him a flop which was followed by another flop Yogi in 2007. Munna in 2007 was only average & Bujjigadu just managed to break even despite not so positive wom. It was only in 2009, he got back on the success track with Billa, remake of Don. That was followed by another average movie Ek Niranjan where he starred opposite Kangna Ranaut. By this time he had gathered loyal fans among the masses. He changed his routine mass genres & tried to impress class audience with family movies Darling & Mr.Perfect, Darling was just a hit while Mr.Perfect was a bigger hit. It was followed by what you can call as his worst film till date, Rebel which straight away became a flop. Don't know what he was thinking or the director Raghava Lawrence was thinking, it was always going to be a loss maker. After that he did Mirchi, another mass entertainer but it didn't bomb like Rebel, though a very mediocre film it became a successful venture. Now all eyes are on his Baahubali.
0
BILLA was done with Ajith i think?? And Ajith's hindi dubb KING MAKER comes on utv action! Its a good one.........what was the B.O. performance of that movie? There is one MOHANLAL's movie EK HI DON hindi dubb....what about that too?
0
King Maker is the Hindi dubbed version of Tamil movie Mankatha. It was a superhit film. It was Ajith's 50th film & it was extremely hyped. WOM was mixed but the opening ensured the big success. Ek Hi Don is the dubbed version of Malayalam movie Sagar Alia Jacky Reloaded, a sequel to the 1987 blockbuster Irupatham Noottandu. The film had huge hype too but the theatrical run didn't justify the huge hype. I am not familiar with it's verdict though, may be above average or a hit, it didn't go beyond that.
0
Yes Billa was done with Ajith first & Ajith's version is what Prabhas remade. Actually Big B's Don was remade by Rajnikanth as Billa back in the 80's which had become a huge hit, but Ajith remade Srk's Don instead & Prabhas remade Ajith's Billa in Telugu keeping the same name although Big B's Don was also remade in Telugu as Yugandhar starring the legend NTR in the 80's.
...