Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 382 points
  2. Rancho - 290 points
  3. hello_im_creepy - 262 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 185 points
  5. shah - 182 points
  6. Charlie runkle - 164 points
  7. Ajay - 162 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 158 points
  9. Tom Cruise - 157 points
  10. Grand Nova - 157 points
  11. Roman - 129 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 111 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 107 points
  14. Seinfeld - 96 points
  15. SSk - 95 points
  16. Lambodar - 87 points
  17. God Father - 84 points
  18. nitesh singh - 82 points
  19. Suhas - 73 points
  20. Kabir - 54 points
  21. mr.hola - 41 points
  22. playboy - 39 points
  23. Nikeel - 39 points
  24. Raghib - 39 points
  25. Greek God - 38 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+10 votes
307 views
http://www.boxofficeindia.com/Details/art_detail/jaihoendssalmankhanrunsecondbestofalltime#.UvnUou-Bnp4

It's termed as the second best of the industry & the first place comfortably earned by Rajesh Khanna. Rajesh Khanna in a period of 15 months had 6 Blockbusters/Superhit films (October 1969 to February 1971) whereas Salman enjoyed 5 Blockbusters in a run lasting for 30 months.
in Opinion by All Time best! (263k points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Great run coming to an end hopefully he will again replicate this starting with kick This eid!!!

by Director (130k points)
selected by
+4 votes

So that means BOI are changing many data pre 2000..coz they gave semi hit to some of Rajesh's film in that period.That means some Aamir's films will end up being hits.Bad news for Aamir haters,when boi update,they wont be able to say 9 hit,10 hit.

by All Time best! (268k points)
0
BOI ke naye verdicts ko dustbin mein daal do.
+2 votes

That Kaka's record is unbelievable man. It almost impossible to break this. (apart from SRK who has got a Bakwaas dictionary withour IMPOSSIBLE shabd).

At that time for a movie to be Superhit or Blockbuster, I guess it must run for more than 6 months. So basically whichever theater you were going in at that time, you would find a Kaka's film.

I'm very lucky not to be from that era.

Looking at my dad, I guess I understand why he was such a big star..........

by Costume designer (1.1k points)
+1
Well its not like in every theatre they used to run for so long,and plus at that time they were staggered releases not all india release..plus prints were also less.
0 votes

Kick
Bajrangi Bhaijaan
Prdp
Sultan followed that Jai Ho.

by Executive Producer (69.1k points)
0 votes

Yes This Run is only Better by DILIP & RAJENDRA KUMAR both has back to back 6 Clean Hits
For Salman Khan best phase is from 2010-2016 (Dabangg to Sultan)
But Since 2017 he has only 1 Huge Hit (TZH) now it's impossible to match that period (2010-2016 )

by Location Manager (7.6k points)
0

May be tough for Salman. But some other actor in the future will achieve it while enjoying his superstar status in the market. Just a waiting game to see if they're going to be from the current bunch of Varun or Ranveer or Tiger.

Holding back Ranbir solely because Brahmastra is extremely risky. If he succeeds there then nobody is stopping Ranbir from claiming the top spot.

So yes, who might earn that sort of market post Khans, Kumars & Devgns is interesting. In case of Hrithik though, more than Kangana, it is the media who is not supportive of him. Add to that his slow movie selection style... Let's see what Bollywood offers when seniors start to fade.