Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 177 points
  2. SSk - 164 points
  3. Nikeel - 138 points
  4. Rancho - 113 points
  5. Tom Cruise - 112 points
  6. Lambodar - 107 points
  7. Suhas - 93 points
  8. Grand Nova - 93 points
  9. Sanal - 87 points
  10. shah - 86 points
  11. Roman - 84 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 71 points
  13. THUNDER BIRD - 62 points
  14. Baadshah - 57 points
  15. nitesh singh - 47 points
  16. mr.hola - 45 points
  17. playboy - 41 points
  18. Being Yogesh - 35 points
  19. Imran1 - 35 points
  20. CultCharm - 33 points
  21. Sandeep - 32 points
  22. suraj.j - 23 points
  23. Ajay - 22 points
  24. Charlie Jatinder - 20 points
  25. Sss d - 19 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70k questions

266k answers

325k comments

1.4k users

Categories

+7 votes
116 views

What is the actual all-India WOM for Krrish 3 in India?

There are two different sites that give two different reports on this. If we look at Aamir Khan's multiplier theory (data from Bollywood Hungama, full link here http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/box-office/special-features/id/301) we can see that Krrish 3 has a great WOM. But they have used only the first 3 days of the film's release, even though Monday was a huge holiday and Tuesday was also a holiday, so shouldn't we take the first 5 days in consideration as an exteneded long weekend and then use multiplier theory?

Opening Weekend (Cr.) Lifetime (Cr.) Weekend to Lifetime Multiple
1 3 Idiots 40.65 202.47 4.98
2 Bhaag Milkha Bhaag 32.3 108.93 3.37
3 Krrish 3 72.8 244.92 3.36
4 Barfi! 34.60 112.15 3.24
5 Singham 30.98 100.30 3.24
6 Golmaal 3 33.58 106.34 3.17
7 Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani 62.11 188.57 3.04
8 Ready 40.65 119.78 2.95
9 Ghajini 39.02 114.00 2.92
10 Dabangg 48.50 138.88 2.86
11 Rowdy Rathore 48.30 133.25 2.76
12 Grand Masti 40.18 102 2.54
13 Dhoom 3 107.61 274.37 2.53
14 Housefull 2 42.50 106.00 2.49
15 Bol Bachchan 43.10 102.94 2.39
16 Dabangg 2 65.00 155.00 2.38
17 Chennai Express 100.42 227.13 2.26
18 Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-leela 52.75 116.33 2.21
19 Don 2 48.39 106.71 2.21
20 Ek Tha Tiger 100.16 198.78 1.98
21 Race 2 51.35 100.45 1.96
22 Agneepath 67.50 115.00 1.70
23 Bodyguard 88.75 148.86 1.68
24 Son Of Sardar 66.02 105.03 1.59
25 Jab Tak Hai Jaan 80.73 120.85 1.50
26 RA.One 92.00 114.29 1.24

 

On the other hand, if we look at info from BOI, it seems Krrish 3 did not have great WOM. They said the third week of the film was below the third week figures of YJHD, CE, and D3. They said collections came down a lot in the major cities of India after the first 10 days. But they also said part of the reason the third week collections were lower for Krrish 3 was because of the release of Ram Leela.

Third week figures (BOI):

YJHD: approx 19 crores

CE: approx 16 crores

K3: approx  8 crores

Dhoom 3: approx 17 crores

 

So whats the actual all-India WOM then for Krrish 3 in India?

in Archived by Art Director (2.6k points)
61% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Krrish 3 Not Had Great WOM Like YJHD Or Dhoom:3 . IMO It Had Just Good WOM . If I Rank Then It Will YJHD>DHOOM:3>CE>KRRISH 3 .

by Producer (112k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Ram Leela had a 2950 scr release,so it took most scr of k3,as k3 wasnt performing that well after the 2nd wknd..and regarding wom,i would say same as maruf.

by All Time best! (268k points)