Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 177 points
  2. SSk - 164 points
  3. Nikeel - 138 points
  4. Rancho - 113 points
  5. Tom Cruise - 112 points
  6. Lambodar - 107 points
  7. Suhas - 93 points
  8. Grand Nova - 93 points
  9. Sanal - 87 points
  10. shah - 86 points
  11. Roman - 84 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 71 points
  13. THUNDER BIRD - 62 points
  14. Baadshah - 57 points
  15. nitesh singh - 47 points
  16. mr.hola - 45 points
  17. playboy - 41 points
  18. Being Yogesh - 35 points
  19. Imran1 - 35 points
  20. CultCharm - 33 points
  21. Sandeep - 32 points
  22. suraj.j - 23 points
  23. Ajay - 22 points
  24. Charlie Jatinder - 20 points
  25. Sss d - 19 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70k questions

266k answers

325k comments

1.4k users

Categories

+11 votes
143 views

The Telugu industry has lost another legend. First it was NTR & over a period of time ANR had been the moral strength to the Telugu Film Industry. In Oct 2013, the announcement was made that he was suffering from cancer.

 

ANR is remembered for his legendary performance as Devdas.

ANR was the first Telugu actor to play double role.

ANR played 9 roles in the movie Navratri proving his acting calibre.

ANR is the father of popular Telugu superstar Nagarjuna.

He was honoured with India's second highest civilian award, Padma Vibhushan. And he was also awarded the prestigeous Dada Saheb Phalke Award, the highest individual lifetime achievement award in India.

He was last seen in Nandamuri Balakrishna's film Sri Rama Rajyam (2011) which bagged seven Nandi awards, the most prestigeous award in Andhra Pradesh. His forthcoming film Manam (2014) stars all the three generation i.e. he'll be sharing screen space with his son Nagarjuna & grandson Naga Chaitanya, a unique screenplay (though said to be inspired from Back to the Future), ANR will be seen playing Nagarjuna's son & Nagarjuna will be playing Naga Chaitanya's son. A highly awaited 2014 flick.

 

in Archived by All Time best! (265k points)
98% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Its very sad news for tollywood They lost one more legend after N T R.

by Assistant Director (51.9k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Big loss...One of the oldest pillar of Telgu film industry..

by Producer (110k points)
edited by
...