Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 177 points
  2. SSk - 164 points
  3. Nikeel - 138 points
  4. Rancho - 114 points
  5. Tom Cruise - 113 points
  6. Lambodar - 107 points
  7. Suhas - 93 points
  8. Grand Nova - 93 points
  9. Sanal - 87 points
  10. shah - 86 points
  11. Roman - 84 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 71 points
  13. THUNDER BIRD - 62 points
  14. Baadshah - 57 points
  15. nitesh singh - 47 points
  16. mr.hola - 45 points
  17. playboy - 41 points
  18. Being Yogesh - 35 points
  19. Imran1 - 35 points
  20. CultCharm - 33 points
  21. Sandeep - 32 points
  22. suraj.j - 23 points
  23. Ajay - 22 points
  24. Charlie Jatinder - 20 points
  25. Sss d - 19 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70k questions

266k answers

325k comments

1.4k users

Categories

+11 votes
316 views
In 2006 also HSSH had got revised from 20cr(semi hit) to 28cr(hit). Opening days: 1.Dhoom3 31.9 Crore 2Ek Tha Tigar30.6 Crore 3Chennai Express30.5 Crore 4Agneepath21.7 Crore 5Bodyguard21.2 Crore 6Yeh Jawani Hai Deewani19.4 Crore 7Besharam19.3 Crore 8Dabangg2 19.2 Crore 9Krrish3 18.9 Crore 10Ram-Leela14.9 Crore 11RA.ONE14.7 Crore 12DON2 14.6 Crore 13Dabangg14.5 Crore 14Race2 14.4 Crore 15Rowdy Rathore14.0 Crore 16Ready13.3 Crore 17Three Idiots13.0 Crore 18Housefull2 12.9 Crore 19Talaash12.8 Crore 20Tees Maar Khan12.7 Crore 21Jab Tak Hai Jaan12.6 Crore 22Grand Masti12.2 Crore 23Boss11.7 Crore 24Bol Bachchan11.4 Crore 25Cocktail10.8 Crore Opening weekend: 1 Dhoom 3 95.5Crore 2 Chennai Express 86.3 Cr 3.Yeh Jawani Hai Deewani 61.9Cr 4Dabangg 2 58.4 Crore 5 Ek Tha Tiger 56.1Cr 6Bodyguard53.9 Crore 7Ra One52.6 Crore 8Krrish3 49.5 Crore 9Dabangg48.9 Crore 10Ram Leela48.6 Crore 11Race 2 48.2 Crore 12Don 2 46.4 Crore 13 Rowdy Rathore 46Cr 14Agneepath45.7 Crore 15Talaash45.7 Crore 16Ready42.2 Crore 17Housefull 2 41.2 18CroreJab Tak Hai Jaan 40.5 19Bol Bachchan 39.5 Cr 20 Grand Masti 39.2Cr 21 Three Idiots 38Cr 22 Tees Maar Khan 36.5 CR 23Cocktail34.9 Crore 24Golmaal 3 34.8 Crore 25Raaz 3 34.4 Crore ..check my 2nd comment below for footfall.
in Archived by All Time best! (268k points)
71% Accept Rate

edited by
0
no salman and rajshree made it big
0
navo
is new boi trustworthy.
or fake like others..........or we can trust it blindly.
0
i agree now sallu and soraj barjatya combo is the most lethal and deadly combo of bollywood.
0
@g.one-i cant say abt updated collection as i dnt hv the data,bt 80% verdicts which were changed are better than what they previously had.the new boi is betr.the footfall data is also betr than previous one.

3 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Top Domestic First Weekend All Time:

1- Dhoom 3: 3800 Screens, 95.47 Crore
2- Chennai Express: 3600 Screens, 86.28 Crore
3- Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani: 3100 Screens, 61.87 Crore
4- Dabangg 2: 3400 Screens, 58.43 Crore
5- Ek Tha Tiger: 3300 Screens, 56.11 Crore
6- Bodyguard: 2750 Screens, 53.94 Crore
7- Ra One: 2900 Screens, 52.65 Crore
8- Krrish 3: 3650 Screens, 49.47 Crore
9- Dabangg: 1850 Screens, 48.94 Crore
10- Ram Leela: 2950 Screens, 48.58 Crore

by Camera Operator (11.2k points)
selected by
+1
They have not given verdicts for overseas, only domestic.
0
Ok Bro...Give Some Worldwide Data If You Can...
+1
Posting in a new thread in a bit
0
Ok.....
+3 votes

Looks like boi is run by school kids. In 1999, when hssh released, most of d ticket counters wud hv been non-computerized. Nw 14-15 yrs later, where d hell hv they got these so called actual collections of hssh from?? 1st they increase collections frm 20 to 28 after 7 yrs of release, then after another 7 yrs they again increase it frm 28 to 39cr. I mean, who d hell is providing them dis data after 14 yrs of release.

by Unit Manager (30.9k points)
0
Boi didnt exist b4 03,whatever b4 that they update after getting betr data from distributors...why r u jealous if they provide betr data
0
Saransh: LOL........the way BOI is going, in 2050, they will declare HSSH as first 200crore grosser of Bollywood

n don't forget ''with more data coming in''
+1 vote

According to BOI ,HSSH is still running after so many years in some theatre and most importantly collecting good amount but why only they can find it running because in.bookmyshow didn't show anything.

by Director (129k points)
0
Business chhod chuke matlab yeh to nahi ke ghar bar chhod chuke,and sare purane records unke pas to hote hi hai.with better and more research with time,u get better data,that's why the newer ones are betr.Post 2007 u wont see much change in collection.
0
bhai maine bhi wahi kaha k business chhodne ki wajah se data milna difficult nahi hoga ye to tune hi kaha hai. mai to kah raha hu k agar abhi data mila to uss time bhi mil sakta tha jab unhe 7cr (first time) increase kiya tha.
0
Full data nahi mila hoga,plus us time kitni lambi chalti thi filme and that too nt at the same time all india,agar mumbai me aaj to assam me 6 mahine bad chalta tha aur chote gaon me saal bhar bad.they r not concerned with one film only,they hv thousands of films to think abt ..distributors also have 1000's of books for 100's of films..pehle kaha sab itna computer me record karte the sab.
0
okkkk. we cant come on one point. you may stay on your view i m on my.
DISCUSSION CLOSED.
...