Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 177 points
  2. SSk - 164 points
  3. Nikeel - 138 points
  4. Rancho - 114 points
  5. Tom Cruise - 113 points
  6. Lambodar - 107 points
  7. Suhas - 93 points
  8. Grand Nova - 93 points
  9. Sanal - 87 points
  10. shah - 86 points
  11. Roman - 84 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 71 points
  13. THUNDER BIRD - 62 points
  14. Baadshah - 57 points
  15. nitesh singh - 47 points
  16. mr.hola - 45 points
  17. playboy - 41 points
  18. Being Yogesh - 35 points
  19. Imran1 - 35 points
  20. CultCharm - 33 points
  21. Sandeep - 32 points
  22. suraj.j - 23 points
  23. Ajay - 22 points
  24. Charlie Jatinder - 20 points
  25. Sss d - 19 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70k questions

266k answers

325k comments

1.4k users

Categories

+7 votes
179 views
in Archived by All Time best! (268k points)
71% Accept Rate

edited by

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Well he definately deserves much much more and they still hava a below average i thought above and below average are extinct in boi verdict system

by Mega Star (216k points)
selected by
+2
Below avg is still there bt below avg isnt a success
+3 votes

His Films lacks Mass Appeal & Classes are not interested in Paying 500 bucks on His Films. Anurag's Films are Content wise good films but People don't want this kind of Movie.

by Second Unit Director (78.2k points)
+3 votes

I think most of these films achieved breakeven point. Or not? O.o confusion, confusion!
Still Bombay Velvet ka kya hoga? Agar inn films ke level pe intense huyi toh;?

by Assistant Director (56.9k points)
+2 votes

Just 1 Success Out Of 10...That's Very Bad Results But Movies Are Very Good....

by Producer (101k points)
0 votes

Actually, Not from his directional venture even every single movies produced by him had not got clean hit verdict. But, it doesn't mean he has not viewer. His movies got appreciate all over world. Despite the fact Girls In Yellow Boot was his first oversea released. His almost every movie has faced problem and some of them even didnt get release. He is not getting proper release, otherwise he would have maked some impact on box office past.
About money losing. Except few movies, he never lost money since his movies is been having reasonable budget. I don't know how BOI track verdict. But, Anurag's GOW maked huge money since it was made in only 15 crores and collect 51 crores just in domestic market. He also maked good money from movie like Dev D.
Well, whatever happened in past, people appreciate his works. The fact is 2013 is lucky for him since HTP did good work on BO and Queen is gonna emerge Anurag's career first clean hit. I've also hope from his next direction venture Ugly and Bombay Velvet. Let's see.

by Assistant Director (52.3k points)
0
Ha har territory me individual dist.hote hai..some independent,some are of companies like yrf.YRF wale me sale basis pe nahi hota agar regions me khud walo se hi karwate hai..aisa hi hai baki case me,hw they want the films distributed,sale basis ya commission basis.Regarding dist.share,Plex aur SS ka alag alag ratio hota hai.Plex me 1st wk me 50-50 hota hai DS:ES(Exhibitor share),2nd wk me yeh 42.5:57.5 hota hai,3rd wk me 37:63 and after 4th wk DS:ES 30:70..Bt if from the six national plex chains milake wknd 17.5cr se zyada hua to DS ka 2.5% per wk zyada hoga,means 1st wk 52.5:47.5,2nd wk 45:55 and so on.SS me DS:ES depends on the theatre,koi set value nahi hai like plex has.It can range from 55:45 to as high as 80:20.So suppose mainly multiplex film hai like Queen,1st day DS would be arnd 5cr.Agar film SS me bhi kar rahi hai it can be arnd 5.5-6cr.Like r rajkumar ka DS for 10cr nett would be more than 10cr nett for queen.
0
Okay... Nice information.. But, I think distributing ka work jyda complicated hota hai, warna many good production house apna open kar lete like RC cause I think paisa chalta hai isme(often it comes to big star, they hardly loss money).. Waise Phantom  shayad distribution ka bhi kaam karta hai.. But, often they sold..
0
Yes distribution is a complicated process plus its risky also,that's why many films are there which are produced bt distribution ke karan release nahi ho pate,like i love new york(sunny,kangana) distribution ke vajah se pada hua hai kabse kyuki distributor mile nahi.
0
Chal thik hai.. Dhanyawaad!!!