Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 177 points
  2. SSk - 164 points
  3. Nikeel - 138 points
  4. Rancho - 113 points
  5. Tom Cruise - 112 points
  6. Lambodar - 107 points
  7. Suhas - 93 points
  8. Grand Nova - 93 points
  9. Sanal - 87 points
  10. shah - 86 points
  11. Roman - 84 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 71 points
  13. THUNDER BIRD - 62 points
  14. Baadshah - 57 points
  15. nitesh singh - 47 points
  16. mr.hola - 45 points
  17. playboy - 41 points
  18. Being Yogesh - 35 points
  19. Imran1 - 35 points
  20. CultCharm - 33 points
  21. Sandeep - 32 points
  22. suraj.j - 23 points
  23. Ajay - 22 points
  24. Charlie Jatinder - 20 points
  25. Sss d - 19 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70k questions

266k answers

325k comments

1.4k users

Categories

+9 votes
375 views

Just 3 Days to go for the first mega release of 2014 and also first of Salman 's two releases of the year and after a gap of 13 months so anticipation is huge.

BUZZ-The film has been very keenly anticipated by Salman fans as he has not had a release for a year and buzz is quite good eventhough music isnt a hit but still Salman attached to the film means no need of extraordinary things.The buzz isnt upto the level of Dhoom 3 or salman 's biggest grosser ek tha tiger but still it will open very well.

RELEASE SIZE-The film will get a humoungous release of atleast 4000 screens which is is going to be almost similar to Dhoom 3.The runtime is 140 minutes so it will get really have quite a lot of shows at multiplexes and will help the collections.

RELEASE PERIOD-The release date is very normal as its major republic day holiday falls on sunday so it really makes the national holiday wasted as sundays are normally public holiday but still it will help the film a extra 3-4 crs then normal sunday but a weekday republic day would have had really helped up to the tune of atleast 15 crs.

Jai ho prediction

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________

IF WOM IS GOOD

Day 1- 25-26 crs

Day 2- 27-28 crs

Day 3- 34-35 crs

Opening weekend- 86-89 crs

Opening week- 135-140 crs

2nd weekend- 33-35 crs

2nd week- 53-55 crs

Liftime- 210 crs+(Blockbuster)

IF WOM IS MIXED

Day 1- 25-26 crs

Day 2- 26-27 crs

Day 3- 32-33 crs

Opening weekend- 83-86 crs

Opening week- 125-130 crs

2nd weekend- 27-29 crs

2nd week- 42-44 crs

Lifetime- 180 crs+(Blockbuster)

IF WOM IS NEGATIVE

Day 1- 25-26 crs

Day 2- 24-25 crs

Day 3- 29-30 crs

Opening weekend- 78-81 crs

Opening week- 110-115 crs

2nd weekend- 20-22 crs

2nd week- 30-35 crs

Lifetime- 150 crs+(Superhit)

 












in Archived by Director (130k points)
81% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+5 votes

Great work,one thing i wont agree is where u said if republic day would hv fallen on weekday,there would hv been extra benefit of upto 15cr.I think benefit would hv been arnd 8cr-10cr

by All Time best! (268k points)
+1
But bro see If say republic day falls on monday with good wom it could easily do a 30 cr day so if normal monday would be 13 cr then 17 cr extra and later next 3 days wll be little less than republic day falling on sunday but all in all it will get atleast 15 cr benifit then the 3-4 cr it will get now
+1
In case of K3 the monday was huge coz the first 3 days were low.It depends on how the first 3 days performed.and i thot u meant republic day on friday(opening day).
+4 votes

It will definitely do well...aakhir salman bhai ki film hai! Picture to hit honi hai boss,,bas dekhna hai kitna hit hoti hai

All the best to Jai ho team and salman khan!

by Location Manager (5.7k points)
+3 votes

Republic Day benefit would have been a maximum of 8 cr..!!
IMO..the collections will be around 195 cr-210 cr..!!

by Star (151k points)
0
Bro See it would have helped atleast 15 crs to the lifetime if wom is good with mixed wom maybe around 8 crs...
+3 votes

Lifetime 165-170cr

by Editor (88.6k points)
+3 votes

Agreed. i think life time will be aroud 180 cr.

by
+3 votes

I am looking for good word of mouth and more than 200 crore collection becouse content wise this film is very good and for salman its perfect roll.

by Assistant Director (51.9k points)