Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 177 points
  2. SSk - 164 points
  3. Nikeel - 137 points
  4. Rancho - 113 points
  5. Tom Cruise - 112 points
  6. Lambodar - 107 points
  7. Suhas - 93 points
  8. Grand Nova - 93 points
  9. Sanal - 87 points
  10. shah - 86 points
  11. Roman - 84 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 71 points
  13. THUNDER BIRD - 62 points
  14. Baadshah - 57 points
  15. nitesh singh - 47 points
  16. mr.hola - 45 points
  17. playboy - 41 points
  18. Being Yogesh - 35 points
  19. Imran1 - 35 points
  20. CultCharm - 33 points
  21. Sandeep - 32 points
  22. suraj.j - 23 points
  23. Ajay - 22 points
  24. Charlie Jatinder - 20 points
  25. Sss d - 19 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70k questions

266k answers

325k comments

1.4k users

Categories

+4 votes
92 views

OM

in Archived by Executive Producer (66.1k points)
78% Accept Rate
+1
OM
yup but D3 had huge hype thats why it has collected that much in weekend other during chritsmas there cold whether in North [hamse poochh bhai kitni thand lagti hai] Republic weekend is way bigger than Chritsmas weekend IMO
+1
If the Republic day is on Sunday, it is obviously not bigger than Christmas weekend, even if Christmas is on Sunday. They are the same. But if compare non-holiday, like D3, and this one, then this one has an advantage, but at most of 4 crore, which can of course vary according to hype so.
+1
@filman d3 weekend was better dan jai ho weekend coz in north india, schools n colleges get closed fr winter vacations during 20 dec-1 jan. In delhi, some govt. schools reopened after 10th jan. and u know very well dat when schools r closed, family audiences come in large numbers. Eid n diwali hv 2-3 holidays bt christmas has 2 full holidays n many partial holidays. Dat's why a good film trends exceptionally well during christmas period.
0
Om
Mr. saransh i am living here since my birth and every school,clg and whatever closed from 24 dec. every year and also if you are not known to the cold whether then come here in Uttarakhand,HP,and many other north states where there is temp. below 5 degree celsius at many places

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Of course,its a national holiday,everything is closed.there are many places like shops or even sometimes people hv to go for work on normal sunday for project etc.

by All Time best! (268k points)
selected by
0
How much difference at most?
+1
Well during d3 the cold factor was there,bt seeing the collection lagta hai thand me bhi gaye the.Cant say abt cold,bt national holiday ka 3-4cr hoga.
+4 votes

Yes,if republic day doesnt fall on sunday but still all shops and other thing are closed on republic which is not case with normal sunday so jai ho will get. benifit of around 5cr with republic day.

by Director (133k points)