+4 votes
274 views
asked in Archived by Star (141k points)
78% Accept Rate
0
Agree.............................

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

They consider 12 releases for Akshay, means from Dec 2010, Akshay has 1 BB, 2 super hits, & 2 semi hits. & He is behind Ajay, Saif, Ranveer in India,,,, behind ranveer, Shahid, Imran, John, Ajay in overseas. ,,, behind Shahid, Ajay, Ranveer in WW. Clearly BOI Admin is Akshay hater, 11 films demoted. We should trend on twitter by #BOIChutiyapa

answered by Second Unit Director (73.4k points)
selected by
+2
Exactly!! :/
0
BOI ka Admin Ganza Chara liya hain.
+1 vote

They will update in jan 2014 then I think aamir could be no 1 or very close to it...

answered by Director (132k points)
+1 vote

Agreed With You.Boxofficeindia.com Is Now Fakeofficeindia.com.

answered by Producer (102k points)
0 votes

BOI hv a formula dude.And its upto dec 10,b4 release of d3

answered by All Time best! (269k points)
0
What formula, They consider 12 releases for Akshay, means from Dec 2010, Akshay has 1 BB, 2 super hits, & 2 semi hits. & He is behind Ajay, Saif, Ranveer in India,,,, behind ranveer, Shahid, Imran, John, Ajay in overseas. ,,, behind Shahid, Ajay, Ranveer in WW. Clearly BOI Admin is Akshay hater, 11 films demoted.
0
Only wknd is considered nt lifetime,and for an 18 month period...and those which do nt cross threshold value get negative.
0
Ok weekend is considerd then Akshay weekend collections is bad then Imran, Ranveer, Ajay then overseas, Ranveer-3 mein se 1 Hit, iske negative nahi huye, aur Imran ki overseas mein kaunsi chali.
0
RL had great wknd,still see ranveer has -89,coz rl ka kuch plus tha bt past two films ne minus karwa diye.
0
Navo, Salman is behind Shahrukh, in which way! With only one film, crap formula!
0
Shahid, Imran ke paas toh kuch nahi hai. Thullu formula hai ye.
0
With only 1 film filman o.O? Ra.one had excellent opening, don-2 too had some opening, jthj too had some opening, c'exp had faad opening.. Fir month wise points bhi toh decrease hote hain.. Salman ki toh koi film hi nahi 13 months se.. 40% points decrease huye honge iss duration mein.. Simple sa formulae hai.. Next updation pe aamir 2-3 pos tak ki jump marenge.. And salman with jai ho.. 1st pos..
0
Dipanshu, frustrate ho raha hai.. Ab Akshay ne film hi itni ki hain toh isme boi kya kare..? Imran ki recent time mein gtpm hi piti hai aur kaunsi piti hai? And Shahid toh opening above avg mark hi de raha hai kab se
0
Oh haan oye! Yeh to sahi ho gaya. Phir to good hai formula.
0
5 cr ppnh & tmk, above average opening hai kya ye.
0
Dip.its abt threshold.shahid ka film ka release size utna nahi hota,neither his any film has had extremely poor opening wknd(like joker) ke kafi points kat jae.jitna shahid ka ppnh me neg hoga usse zyada akki ka k786 me hoga
0
First tmk 18 months pehle release huyi thi, with 6000+ shows.. And  w'end dekhte hain 1st day nahi.. W'end kya tha tmk ka ? 15-16 cr toh hoga hi.. 7000 shows pe ppnh release huyi thi.. And uska w'end kya tha.. Around 19-20 cr..
Haan below avg hai.. R...Rajkumar ne cover up bhi toh kiya...
Akki ka boss ka dekh.. 12500+ shows aur w'end 24-25 cr..
Ouatimd.. 11000+ shows and w'end 26-27 cr.. Mtlb bhai cover up kuch nahi hua na.. Cover up hoga.. Tabhi toh positive points milenge na?
0
Navo bhai, points criteria kya tha.. Main bhool gaya.. Good, excellent, bumper etc openin pe kitna milta tha?
0
Yar yad nahi,star ranking ka page bhi nahi exist karta ab..
0
Patnaik tu is purana star ranking criteria system post bana
0
Navo,Tu Banana,Mujhe Ab UC Pe Jana Padega Post Banane Ke Liye....
0
Are mai site ka admin hu,dusra site ka bar bar post karunga accha nahi lagta
0 votes

I don't understand BOI logic how Srk is no. 1 (with 3 of his last 4 films are underperformer) compare to Salman(4 back to back blockbuster).

answered by Director (131k points)
+1
Box office pull in whatever he does. Unmatchable ad space.