+3 votes
199 views
Note also that these plus Lagaan are the ONLY Indian films in the top 250. Also note that votes by top users ONLY are counted.

Isn't it remarkable?

imdb.com/chart/top
asked in Archived by Assistant Director (49.7k points)
85% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Yup,glad lagaan is there,coz in overall votes,even AAA,dch are above lagaan bt not acc to the regular top voters.plus lagaan has the req.25k votes

answered by All Time best! (269k points)
selected by
0 votes

Aamir Fans Are Doing Really Hard Work....

answered by Producer (102k points)
0
Imdb 250 ka funda pata na ho to mat bol.check the rating of dch,aaa and then lagaan(dch,aaa has higher),then think why lagaan is there in imdb 250
0
Tu Mujhe Mat Bol...Lagaan Isiliye Hai Ki Uska Votes Jyada Hai...Ek Baar Top 250 Mein Entry Ke Baad,Uska Rating Automatic Increase Or Decrease Hoga Aur Votes Increase Hoga Cause Regular Users Will Rate These Movies Sure....Except Lagaan,3 Idiots,TZP...If DCH/Swades Mein Se Kisi Ek Ka Bhi Top 250 Mein Ho Jayega,To Dekhna Votes Kaise Badhta Hai!
0
Its not abt who has more votes,u just need 25k votes that's it,the rating for 250 are based on only regular voters votes.
0
Wohi To Bola,1st. Top 250 Mein Enter Hone Ke Baad Increase Hoga...Baad Mein Uska Rating Mainly Increase Hoga Aur Votes Bhi Cause Some Die Hard Aamir Fans Like You Will Vote With Different Ids By Rating Some.....(I Cann't Tell Here Cause You Know,What You (Aamir Fans) Are Doing) And All Real Regular Users Will Also Rate,So Votes To Increase Hoga Na...Aur Regarding 25K Votes,I Know...
0
Rating in imdb top 250 me waise bhi irregular voters ka count nahi hota.check vishwaroopam's,it has 25k+ votes also,all from fan club id,bt its nt in imdb top 250.
0
I Know,Nahin Hota Hai Lekin Aamir Fans Know That Trick........I Didn't Know....Now An Aamir Fan Said Me What Aamir Fans Are Doing....
0
There are two rating point for evry film,one u see and other u cant see(pehle imdb 250 walo ka sirf cant see wala dikhata tha).suppose there are two films a and b,both got 27k votes.Suppose from irregular a got 21k and 6k from regular voters.Suppose 21k ka 10/10 hota hai and baki 6k ka 7/10,and total u see is suppose 9/10..nw suppose b got 8.5 4m 21k irregular,8.3 from 6k regular,overall u see 8.4,then b will enter 250 coz it has 8.3 while a has 7.
0
Dnt lie man to prove anything,there is no trick or anything,pata nahi kuch muh uthake chale ate hai.my vote doesnt get counted for rating,and wont get counted even if i rate 10000 films this year.
0
Not Said Only For You,Aamir Fans Club Ke Members Ko Bol Raha Hoon....May Be You Don't Know That...Hahaha....Ab Chal..,
+1
u r right dude. even though i agree those are great movies but still swades and ddlj are better than those. I still wonder how dch and aaa got such high ratings. 8.7 for aaa?? gimme a break. aaa is great movie but 8.7 is too much. 7.8-8.2 would have been more accurate
0
Swades ok,bt ddlj?and parag check my above comments,try to understand and u'll realize something @raj-kisne chu banaya tujhe,this is imdb not desimartini vagerah
0
And btw AAA is a film loved by evry1,evry genre lover.
0
@Navo,I Think You Don't Know What Is DDLJ?Don't Say It Bad,Cause You Know,What Is It Now?Sirf Tu Hate Karne Se Kuch Nahin Hota(Though I Know,You Liked That).
0
I told u b4 also,twilight fans also think twilight is masterpiece
0
I Haven't Watched Twilight Yet...Hahaha...All Indians Are Stupid Who Like That Movie,All Critics Are Stupid.Only You Are Intelligent...Ok,Ab Comment Mat Karna...
0
Critics dnt like twilight.western critics arent fools.and only females and THAT type of males like it,that's why its ridiculed.
0
Tu Soyega Nahin Kya?Chal Jane De,Bekar Mein Behes Mat Kar.