Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 549 points
  2. Ajay - 541 points
  3. SSk - 396 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 386 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 312 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 271 points
  7. Roman - 265 points
  8. Suhas - 263 points
  9. shah - 254 points
  10. suraj.j - 239 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 181 points
  14. Rocsky - 168 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 111 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 105 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Greek God - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+3 votes
280 views
in Archived by All Time best! (284k points)
88% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I will not speak about the supreme talent or the sexy looks, in case of Tusshar Kapoor it was the bad choice of films & in case of Uday Chopra, it was over-confidence. Otherwise, Tusshar is still the one who had a hit debut film & also winning best debutante filmfare award. After that he chose either Telugu remakes since his Mujhe Kuch Kehna Hai itself was a Telugu remake, all of which bombed at the box office & all these movies showed his drawbacks as an actor.

In case of Uday Chopra, well like his other co-stars in Mohabbatein even he couldn't make it big. Sure, Mere Yaar Ki Shaadi Hai was there but it was evident that he wanted to play the central character in the movies which were of Srk's trademark, that's why he was seen in a special appearance in Mujhse Dosti Karoge. And also the bad luck, his Charas was directed by Tigmanshu Dhulia & if such a director can't help him as an actor then nothing much is left to explain.

by All Time best! (258k points)
selected by
0
Can u tell me which other ones were south remakes,was gayab also from south?
0
No no, Gayab was taken from that Aftab's story in Darna Mana Hai. Later Gayab was remade in Tamil.

Jeena Sirf Mere Liye (Manasantha Nuvve - Telugu *ing Late Uday Kiran & Reema Sen)
Yeh Dil (Nuvvu Nenu - Telugu *ing Late Uday Kiran & Anita Hassandani, film was unofficial copy of Ghulam & QSQT, first half few scenes were from Ghulam & second half till the climax was QSQT, only climax was changed.)
Shart: The Callenge (Badri - Telugu *ing Pawan Kalyan, Renu Desai & Ameesha Patel, a blockbuster Telugu film that went unnoticed in Hindi.)
Insan (Khadgam - Telugu *ing Srikanth, Prakash Raj & Raviteja. Srikanth's role was played by Ajay Devgn, Prakash Raj's was Akshay Kumar & Tusshar played Raviteja's character. Again a blockbuster Telugu film which failed in Hindi.)

His Mujhe Kuch Kehna Hai was a remake of Telugu Superhit film Tholi Prema *ing Pawan Kalyan & Keerthi Reddy. And yes Tholi Prema had won the National Award for Best feature film in Telugu.

Apart from these his Golmaal, Dhol were remakes of Malayalam films.
0
Golmaal was also a remake.Man didnt knw.
0
Ofcourse it was. And so was Sunday. Rohit Shetty too is obsessed with south remakes which he "re-makes" with some Shetty shtyle comic & action touch. Still hate him for ruining Sunday, Anukokunda Oka Roju (translation: Unknowingly One Day) is still one of my favorite films, Rohit failed to capture the simplicity of the original. Telugu stayed non-commercial but Rohit thought otherwise & paid the price.
+1 vote

supremely talented?good looks?...the only talent they have is "baap ka naam aur baap ka paisa"

by Camera Operator (10.6k points)